The Signal / AI in practice / October 6, 2026
Market analysis, built with AI
What AI-built market analysis looks like Collin County, 61,104 listings
Form 1004MC summarizes a market in three periods. We put two years of MLS data for Collin County, Texas through an AI build to show what a fuller analysis contains, which checks the appraiser still makes, and what end users could receive.
- Listed October 2024 to October 2026
- Sold 30,485
- Left the market unsold 16,550
- Still listed or under contract 7,847
The starting point
Collin County in the 1004MC format
Fannie Mae stopped requiring Form 1004MC, the Market Conditions Addendum, in August 2018, saying its Collateral Underwriter supplies market trend information to lenders. Orrick ↗ The appraiser still analyzes market conditions, and the three-period grid remains one way to show that work. UAD 3.6 and the redesigned URAR become mandatory for new reports submitted to UCDP on or after November 2, 2026, with the exception path covered in our UAD 3.6 delay piece. Freddie Mac FAQ ↗
Here is the grid for all of Collin County, residential, with an effective date of October 5, 2026.
| Measure | Prior 7 to 12 months | Prior 4 to 6 months | Current 3 months | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comparable sales | 7,879 | 5,149 | 4,208 | ↓Declining |
| Absorption rate (sales per month) | 1,313 | 1,716 | 1,403 | ↑Increasing |
| Active listings | 5,923 | 7,177 | 6,484 | ↑Increasing |
| Months of supply | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.6 | →Stable |
| Median sale price | $434,000 | $465,000 | $450,000 | ↑Increasing |
| Median days on market | 50 | 32 | 40 | ↓Declining |
| Median sale price as % of list | 97.8% | 98.3% | 98.0% | →Stable |
Read alone, the grid says the sales pace, active listings and prices are increasing, supply is stable, and days on market are falling. The three periods also cover different seasons. The prior 7 to 12 months run from October 2025 through early April 2026, including the slowest months for closings. The current 3 months run from July to early October, after the spring peak. Part of each trend in the right-hand column reflects the season.
The chapters below analyze the same data by month and by segment, and list the rules behind each figure. Each chart is drawn from figures the monitor calculated; none was estimated for illustration.
The data
20 exports, 61,104 listings, written rules
The Collin County Market Monitor was built with an AI assistant from 20 MLS exports covering residential listings with activity from October 7, 2024 to October 5, 2026. The build reads every status: closed, active, pending, cancelled, expired, withdrawn and hold. Every figure recalculates when a reader filters by city, ZIP, property type, price band, or resale against new construction.
- 20MLS export files
- 65,735rows across the files
- 61,104listings after deduplication
- 34,295closed sales in two 364-day windows
- 23charts, plus 5 tables, in the monitor
The monitor has eight sections: a written market read with headline figures, the 1004MC grid, supply and demand, pricing, listing outcomes, distress and concessions, a breakdown by segment, and properties that sold twice. A method section states each definition. Chapter 09 lists the rules that required a decision, because those decisions are where an appraiser’s judgment enters an AI-built analysis.
Supply and demand
1.56 new listings for every closed sale
From October 2025 to September 2026, sellers listed 27,008 homes in Collin County. Listings rose in both springs and fell in both Novembers and Decembers.
Over the same twelve months, 17,316 sales closed: 1.56 new listings for every sale.
Contracts led closings by about two months. They peaked in April 2026 at 1,769; closings peaked in June 2026 at 1,838.
The shaded gap between listings and sales is what builds inventory each spring. Active listings peaked at 7,528 in July 2025 and 7,384 in July 2026.
Monthly months of inventory stayed between 3.8 and 4.8 from January 2025 through September 2026, close to the 4-month line the monitor uses between a seller’s market and a balanced one. On the headline measure, active listings on October 5 against the trailing 12-month sales pace, supply was 4.5 months, against 4.9 a year earlier. Median days on market at sale rose from 37 to 41, and median cumulative days on market across relistings rose from 47 to 51.
Closed-sale prices
The median fell 6.3%, partly from a shift in what sold
A median sale price describes the homes that sold, and the mix of homes that sold changed. Sales under $500,000 were 59.4% of closings in the last 12 months, against 54.4% in the prior 12. Sales under $300,000 rose from 1,848 to 2,544, while sales from $500,000 to $750,000 fell from 5,162 to 4,540. Price per square foot fell less than the median, −4.9% against −6.3%, which is consistent with a shift toward smaller and lower-priced homes.
The monitor can separate those effects because it can filter. Chapter 07 shows the same figures by city, and the segment filters let an appraiser narrow to a subject’s ZIP, property type, price band and construction type before reading a trend.
The space between the two lines is the price cutting that happens before a sale. Buyers paid a median 98.0% of the final list price over the last 12 months and 95.2% of the original list price. The original-list ratio fell to 92.7% in December 2025 and recovered to about 96% in the spring. The share of sales closing above list price peaked at 14.6% in April 2025 and reached 13.2% in April 2026.
Listing outcomes
37% of listings that left the market did not sell
Closed-sale statistics leave out listings that did not sell. The monitor counts them: 10,280 listings were cancelled, expired or withdrawn in the last 12 months, against 8,588 in the prior 12. As a share of every listing that sold or left the market, that is 37.4%, up from 33.4%.
The rate peaked at 48.4% in January 2026 and reached 45.8% in September 2026, its highest reading outside winter. Withdrawals rose from a handful a month to 122 in September 2026. The MLS added Hold and Withdrawn as separate statuses during the period, so that line reflects a change in how the MLS records listings as well as seller behavior.
57% of listings that sold or left the market had at least one price reduction, against 56% a year earlier. The median reduction on those listings ran between 4.3% and 5.8% of the original list price month to month.
Two markets in one county
New builds sold for less, with larger concessions and fewer failed listings
New construction was 37% of Collin County closings in the last 12 months. The monitor identifies it from the Builder flag in Special Listing Conditions. Combined, the two segments blur each other’s trends.
New homes closed at a median 92.8% of original list price against 96.2% for resales, and 81% of new-home sales carried seller-paid concessions against 51% of resales. The failed-listing rate for new construction was 18%, against 45% for resales. Across all sales, the median concession was about 2% of the price in most months, and the share of sales with concessions rose from 58% to 62%.
For a resale subject in a ZIP with heavy new construction, a county-wide concession rate overstates what resale sellers paid, and the monitor’s construction filter reports the two separately.
Location
Plano and Celina: the same median price, different markets
Plano and Celina each had a median sale price of $505,000 over the last 12 months. Plano had 3.2 months of supply, a median 28 days on market, and sales at 96.5% of original list price. Celina had 7.2 months of supply, 65 days on market, and 91.4% of original list. Celina’s median price was down 14.3% from the prior year, and 66% of its sales were new construction, against 4% in Plano.
The chart below places each city with at least 150 sales in the last 12 months by months of supply and the change in its median price. Select a city to read its figures.
McKinney
Seller’s market- Median sale price
- $494,006−1.2%
- Months of supply
- 3.94.4 a year ago
- Closed sales
- 3,342−4.5%
- Days on market
- 3837 a year ago
- Sale to original list
- 95.3%−0.4 pts
- Failed-listing rate
- 37%+3.8 pts
- New construction share
- 30%of sales
- Median $/sq ft
- $206−2.4%
Plano
Seller’s market- Median sale price
- $505,000−3.8%
- Months of supply
- 3.24.1 a year ago
- Closed sales
- 2,416−1.1%
- Days on market
- 2825 a year ago
- Sale to original list
- 96.5%−0.5 pts
- Failed-listing rate
- 35%+1.2 pts
- New construction share
- 4%of sales
- Median $/sq ft
- $218−1.4%
Princeton
Seller’s market- Median sale price
- $299,990−4.5%
- Months of supply
- 3.14.6 a year ago
- Closed sales
- 2,319+20.8%
- Days on market
- 3728 a year ago
- Sale to original list
- 94.4%−1.3 pts
- Failed-listing rate
- 29%+2.4 pts
- New construction share
- 83%of sales
- Median $/sq ft
- $154−7.2%
Celina
Buyer’s market- Median sale price
- $505,000−14.3%
- Months of supply
- 7.27.0 a year ago
- Closed sales
- 1,533+15.3%
- Days on market
- 6553 a year ago
- Sale to original list
- 91.4%−2.0 pts
- Failed-listing rate
- 40%+4.2 pts
- New construction share
- 66%of sales
- Median $/sq ft
- $187−11.0%
Allen
Seller’s market- Median sale price
- $498,500−2.3%
- Months of supply
- 3.74.2 a year ago
- Closed sales
- 1,098−3.3%
- Days on market
- 3228 a year ago
- Sale to original list
- 96.7%−0.4 pts
- Failed-listing rate
- 36%+3.1 pts
- New construction share
- 8%of sales
- Median $/sq ft
- $211−3.7%
Frisco
Balanced market- Median sale price
- $609,495−0.9%
- Months of supply
- 5.15.0 a year ago
- Closed sales
- 1,096−5.3%
- Days on market
- 3532 a year ago
- Sale to original list
- 95.5%−0.7 pts
- Failed-listing rate
- 47%+6.5 pts
- New construction share
- 15%of sales
- Median $/sq ft
- $228−4.6%
Anna
Buyer’s market- Median sale price
- $350,000−3.4%
- Months of supply
- 6.56.8 a year ago
- Closed sales
- 833+1.8%
- Days on market
- 5963 a year ago
- Sale to original list
- 92.7%−0.2 pts
- Failed-listing rate
- 42%+6.2 pts
- New construction share
- 61%of sales
- Median $/sq ft
- $164−5.2%
Lavon
Seller’s market- Median sale price
- $339,990−8.1%
- Months of supply
- 4.04.0 a year ago
- Closed sales
- 709−8.5%
- Days on market
- 7665 a year ago
- Sale to original list
- 93.9%−1.0 pts
- Failed-listing rate
- 17%+0.6 pts
- New construction share
- 86%of sales
- Median $/sq ft
- $162−4.7%
Wylie
Balanced market- Median sale price
- $422,228−1.8%
- Months of supply
- 4.55.3 a year ago
- Closed sales
- 690+3.1%
- Days on market
- 4040 a year ago
- Sale to original list
- 96.0%+0.4 pts
- Failed-listing rate
- 39%+3.7 pts
- New construction share
- 11%of sales
- Median $/sq ft
- $188−2.6%
Prosper
Buyer’s market- Median sale price
- $870,000−0.6%
- Months of supply
- 6.76.1 a year ago
- Closed sales
- 450−2.8%
- Days on market
- 5446 a year ago
- Sale to original list
- 93.8%−0.8 pts
- Failed-listing rate
- 51%+10.8 pts
- New construction share
- 23%of sales
- Median $/sq ft
- $240−3.6%
Melissa
Balanced market- Median sale price
- $439,000−8.4%
- Months of supply
- 4.95.0 a year ago
- Closed sales
- 426−6.8%
- Days on market
- 4950 a year ago
- Sale to original list
- 94.9%+0.6 pts
- Failed-listing rate
- 43%+7.7 pts
- New construction share
- 33%of sales
- Median $/sq ft
- $182−6.7%
Farmersville
Balanced market- Median sale price
- $301,116−11.0%
- Months of supply
- 4.85.5 a year ago
- Closed sales
- 416+8.6%
- Days on market
- 6746 a year ago
- Sale to original list
- 95.1%−1.0 pts
- Failed-listing rate
- 27%+1.6 pts
- New construction share
- 78%of sales
- Median $/sq ft
- $145−7.1%
Dallas (Collin County part)
Balanced market- Median sale price
- $600,000+0.8%
- Months of supply
- 4.04.1 a year ago
- Closed sales
- 405−11.8%
- Days on market
- 3325 a year ago
- Sale to original list
- 96.2%−0.5 pts
- Failed-listing rate
- 40%+3.3 pts
- New construction share
- 0%of sales
- Median $/sq ft
- $239−0.4%
Richardson (Collin County part)
Seller’s market- Median sale price
- $590,000+0.0%
- Months of supply
- 3.84.1 a year ago
- Closed sales
- 236+4.4%
- Days on market
- 2232 a year ago
- Sale to original list
- 97.0%+0.3 pts
- Failed-listing rate
- 37%+3.1 pts
- New construction share
- 1%of sales
- Median $/sq ft
- $212−1.4%
Josephine
Buyer’s market- Median sale price
- $276,990−2.1%
- Months of supply
- 7.34.0 a year ago
- Closed sales
- 185−15.5%
- Days on market
- 6145 a year ago
- Sale to original list
- 92.8%+1.9 pts
- Failed-listing rate
- 37%+14.5 pts
- New construction share
- 72%of sales
- Median $/sq ft
- $145−5.8%
Murphy
Balanced market- Median sale price
- $619,000+9.2%
- Months of supply
- 4.74.7 a year ago
- Closed sales
- 165+1.2%
- Days on market
- 3636 a year ago
- Sale to original list
- 96.2%−0.1 pts
- Failed-listing rate
- 40%+7.0 pts
- New construction share
- 1%of sales
- Median $/sq ft
- $191−1.5%
Fairview
Seller’s market- Median sale price
- $567,000−15.5%
- Months of supply
- 3.84.0 a year ago
- Closed sales
- 157−4.3%
- Days on market
- 3625 a year ago
- Sale to original list
- 96.0%−1.1 pts
- Failed-listing rate
- 33%+4.2 pts
- New construction share
- 1%of sales
- Median $/sq ft
- $253+2.0%
Princeton had the lowest median of the large cities at $299,990, with 83% of its sales in new construction and 3.1 months of supply. City figures are for the part of each city inside Collin County, as the MLS reports it. A city with a few hundred sales can move several points on a handful of closings, which is why the monitor grays out any row with fewer than 25 sales.
- Under $300K3.4
- $300K to $400K3.8
- $400K to $500K4.5
- $500K to $750K4.8
- $750K to $1M5.8
- $1M to $2M6.6
- $2M+11.6
Supply rises with price. Homes under $300,000 had 3.4 months of supply, down from 4.6. Homes over $2 million had 11.6, up from 9.3.
Investor activity
194 value-add flips in two years
The monitor matched 417 properties that closed twice between October 2024 and October 2026 and sorted each pair by what happened between the sales. A gain of 15% or more is a value-add flip. A first sale by a builder, or a jump in year built or living area, gets its own class. The resale pairs carry addresses in the monitor; this article reports only the totals.
- Day 0Bought$380,000median purchase; 69% paid cash
- Day 98Back on the marketmedian time from purchase to relist; 85% of listings mention a renovation
- Day 171Resold$575,000median resale, a median gain of 48%
- 75023 Plano29
- 75075 Plano26
- 75252 Dallas16
- 75093 Plano14
- 75002 Allen12
- 75074 Plano11
- 75025 Plano10
- 75072 McKinney10
- Pre-19601
- 1960s12
- 1970s59
- 1980s58
- 1990s27
- 2000s28
- 2010s6
- 2020s3
Flips clustered in older Plano, Allen, McKinney and the Collin County part of Dallas, in homes built in the 1970s and 1980s. Not every repeat sale gained: 137 pairs resold within 5% of the purchase price or at a loss, with a median change of −0.6%, and 43 homes first sold by a builder resold at a median −3.4%. Another 501 homes bought in the window were back on the market and not yet resold on October 5.
For a lender reviewing a renovation loan, or an appraiser supporting an after-repair value, these pairs are a local record of what renovated homes in the same ZIP resold for and how long the work took. The 194 pairs are a sample, and each one still needs to be verified before it is used as a comparable.
The appraiser’s part
Eight decisions the build needed someone to make
An AI assistant can write the code that reads the exports and draws the charts. The method still contains choices that change the numbers, and each one has to be made by someone who knows the MLS and the assignment, then recorded. These are the eight in this monitor.
- 01✓
Duplicates
The 20 exports overlap. 65,735 rows were deduplicated on MLS number to 61,104 listings.
- 02✓
Placeholder prices
Three listings with a list price under $20,000 or over $50 million were removed.
- 03✓
Keying errors
Nine closings with a sale-to-list ratio outside 50% to 150%, such as a $5,999 close, stay in the counts and are left out of price and ratio medians.
- 04✓
Partial month
Closings in the export start October 7, 2024, so October 2024 is left off every closing-based line, and both year-over-year windows are 364 days long.
- 05✓
Status vocabulary
In this data the MLS shows Hold from August 2025 and Withdrawn from November 2025. The two are combined, and the rise in withdrawals is read with that change in mind.
- 06✓
Inventory definition
Active, Active Contingent and Active KO count as active; Coming Soon does not. The October 5, 2026 count matches the export exactly: 6,484.
- 07✓
Resale matching
Repeat sales are matched on street number, street name, unit and ZIP. Parcel numbers were tested and rejected as the key because builders reuse master parcels across lots.
- 08✓
Coverage
MLS-listed activity only. Off-market and for-sale-by-owner transactions are not in the data.
Advisory Opinion 41, adopted April 23, 2026, treats tool output as an input to the appraiser’s analysis. The appraiser evaluates the tool, the data it relies on, and the output, and output that supports an opinion belongs in the workfile. We covered AO-41 in The 2.2% number. For a build like this one, that means checking the method against the MLS rules, spot-checking figures against the source export (the active count above matches it exactly), and keeping the export, the code and the method notes with the assignment.
MLS data comes with license terms. Check what your MLS allows before putting an export into an AI tool, and before showing MLS-derived figures to a client.
The deliverable
What a client-facing market addendum could include
A lender, an AMC reviewer or a borrower reading an appraisal sees the market conclusion and the support the appraiser chose to include. An AI-built monitor changes how much support is practical to include. Three parts of this one could go to a client as an addendum or a link.
The subject’s market, filtered
The grid, charts and ratios recalculated for the subject’s city or ZIP, property type, price band and construction type, with the segment and its sample size stated.
- Example: Plano, last 12 months
- 2,416 closed sales
- 3.2 months of supply
- 96.5% of original list
A narrative generated from the figures
Over the last 12 months, all of Collin County recorded 17,192 closed sales, up 0.5% from 17,103 in the prior 12 months. The median sale price was $445,000 (−6.3% year over year) and the median price per square foot was $194 (−4.9%).
On Oct 5, 2026 there were 6,484 active listings, down 7.1% from 6,978 a year earlier, and 1,307 listings under contract. At the trailing 12-month sales pace that is 4.5 months of supply, against 4.9 a year ago.
Reproduced from the monitor’s county read. The wording is fixed; the numbers fill in from whatever filters are set.Definitions a reviewer can test
Every measure defined, every exclusion counted, and the data source and coverage stated, so a reviewer can reproduce a figure or question a choice.
- 12 definitions
- 8 recorded decisions
- 1 MLS as the data source
The written read matters because it is deterministic. The monitor fills a fixed sentence template from calculated figures, so the narrative cannot state a number the data does not contain. Asking a chatbot to describe a market from memory carries the risk we covered in AI hallucinations: what has improved, and what has not.
The market conclusion stays with the appraiser. With a monitor like this attached, a client can see the analysis behind that conclusion, and a reviewer’s question about a narrower segment can be answered by setting a filter.
Building something similar?
Using AI for market analysis in your own assignments?Tell us what data you start from, how you check the output, and what your clients have said about it.→Source: MLS exports, Collin County, residential property type, 20 files deduplicated on MLS number, data as of October 5, 2026. Last 12 months is October 7, 2025 to October 5, 2026; the prior 12 months is October 8, 2024 to October 6, 2025. Figures describe MLS-listed activity only. This article reports aggregates and publishes no address or individual sale. It is general information, not appraisal, legal or compliance advice.
The Signal / Monthly briefing
Track AI in appraisal, with sources.
One sourced briefing in the first week of each month.
Unsubscribe in one click. We don't sell your email or share it with sponsors. Privacy Policy