The Signal / Secondary market / October 10, 2026
Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, for collateral professionals
How Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac make money And why the value on one loan reaches every line of it
Fannie Mae earned $4.0B in the second quarter of 2026 on a $4.1T guaranty book, and Freddie Mac earned $3.8B. Most of that income is a fee for guaranteeing credit, and the price of that guarantee, the insurance under it, the investors who share the risk and the capital behind it all key off loan-to-value. This feature follows one loan through the system, opens the income statement, maps twelve places where a value error turns into a cost, and estimates what more accurate values could save borrowers.
Q2 2026, quarter ended June 30
- Fannie Mae net income
- $4.0B
- Freddie Mac net income
- $3.8B
- Fannie Mae revenue from the guaranty book
- 80%
- Fannie Mae g-fee on new loans, net of TCCA
- 53.5 bps
Chartered, stockholder-owned, in conservatorship
Two companies that buy, pool, guarantee and sell mortgages they did not make
In plain terms. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac buy home loans from lenders, bundle them into bonds, and promise the bond buyers they will be paid even if a homeowner stops paying. They charge a fee for that promise. The federal government has controlled both companies since 2008.
Fannie Mae (the Federal National Mortgage Association) and Freddie Mac (the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation) are companies created by Congress and owned by stockholders. Since September 2008 both have been in conservatorship, which means the government runs them. The Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) is both their regulator and their conservator, and since March 17, 2025 the FHFA Director has chaired Fannie Mae’s board.1, 3
The Enterprises do not make loans to borrowers. A lender makes the loan and sells it to one of them. The Enterprise then either bundles it with other loans into a mortgage-backed security (MBS) that it guarantees, or keeps it in its own retained portfolio. Fannie Mae owned or guaranteed about 24% of U.S. single-family mortgage debt and 22% of multifamily debt as of March 31, 2026, and its guaranty book stood at $4.14T at June 30, 2026: $3.59T single-family conventional and $548B multifamily.1 In the first half of 2026 it provided $241.2B of liquidity, financing about 802,000 purchases, refinances and rental units.1
Ginnie Mae sits outside this picture. It guarantees securities backed by FHA, VA and USDA loans and does not buy conventional loans. Everything below concerns conventional conforming loans.
Law or charter. Fannie Mae created as a federal agency under the New Deal.
Law or charter. Fannie Mae rechartered as a shareholder-owned company; Ginnie Mae split off to stay in government.
Law or charter. Freddie Mac chartered.
Law or charter. The GSE Act sets affordable housing goals and a safety-and-soundness regulator.
Law or charter. HERA creates FHFA. Both Enterprises enter conservatorship in September.
Market or capital event. The 10 bps TCCA fee applies to loans delivered from April 1. The Third Amendment net worth sweep follows in August.
Market or capital event. Freddie Mac issues the first STACR deal in July; Fannie Mae’s CAS program follows.
Market or capital event. UMBS launches in June. In September, a Treasury letter lets the Enterprises retain earnings.
Collateral policy. Freddie Mac launches ACE+ PDR in July.
Law or charter. PSPA amended in January to restore Treasury consent to release. The FHFA Director becomes Fannie Mae’s board chair on March 17.
Collateral policy. $200B MBS directive (Jan. 8). UAD 3.6 broad production (Jan. 26). Value Acceptance Guide update (June 3). UAD 3.6 mandatory (Nov. 2).
Nine steps
How one conforming loan moves from a closing table to an investor’s portfolio
The appraiser’s work enters at step three. Every step after it uses the LTV that work produces.
In plain terms. A lender makes the loan, an Enterprise buys it and turns it into a bond, investors buy the bond, and a servicer collects the monthly payment and passes the money along. The appraisal comes near the start, and every later step relies on it.

- 01 / Origination
The lender underwrites a conforming conventional loan and funds it. The Enterprises buy loans that lenders have already made.1
- 02 / Automated underwriting
The lender runs the file through Desktop Underwriter (Fannie Mae) or Loan Product Advisor (Freddie Mac). The response covers credit eligibility and a collateral path: a waiver offer, a waiver with property data collection, or an appraisal.
- 03 / Collateral
An appraisal goes to the Uniform Collateral Data Portal and gets scored, by Collateral Underwriter at Fannie Mae and Loan Collateral Advisor at Freddie Mac. From Nov. 2, 2026, every appraisal first submitted to UCDP must be UAD 3.6.35, 42
- 04 / Credit enhancement
The charters require credit enhancement on loans above 80% LTV, which in practice means primary mortgage insurance on most of them. The LTV that triggers it comes from the value.1
- 05 / Sale to the Enterprise
Through the cash window, the Enterprise buys whole loans and pools them later. Through a lender or guarantor swap, the lender delivers a pool and receives the Enterprise’s MBS back to sell.16
- 06 / Securitization and the guarantee
The loans go into a trust, and the Enterprise issues a Uniform MBS through the Common Securitization Platform run by its joint venture, CSS. UMBS from either Enterprise have traded interchangeably since June 2019. The Enterprise guarantees timely principal and interest, and pays any shortfall when a borrower misses.1, 16
- 07 / Servicing
Each month the servicer collects the payment and keeps its servicing fee, the Enterprise takes its guaranty fee, and the rest passes through to MBS investors. Investors take interest-rate and prepayment risk and no credit risk.
- 08 / Risk distribution
The Enterprise sells a slice of the credit risk to private capital through CAS notes and CIRT insurance at Fannie Mae, or STACR notes and ACIS at Freddie Mac, and pays those investors part of the guaranty fee.1
- 09 / Default path
A delinquent loan can be bought out of the trust at its unpaid balance plus accrued interest and worked out from the retained portfolio. Fannie Mae bought $8.0B of loans out of single-family trusts in the first half of 2026.1
Four collateral paths
The Enterprises choose how much valuation work a loan needs, from a model’s acceptance to a full appraisal
In plain terms. Not every loan gets a full appraisal. The Enterprises’ underwriting systems decide whether a loan needs an appraiser, a visit from someone who records facts about the property, or no visit at all.
When a lender runs a loan through Fannie Mae’s Desktop Underwriter (DU) or Freddie Mac’s Loan Product Advisor (LPA), the system answers two questions: does the borrower qualify, and what does the property need? On some loans DU offers Value Acceptance, which Fannie Mae used to call an appraisal waiver. Fannie Mae then accepts the lender’s estimate of value with no appraisal. Under Selling Guide B4-1.4-10, updated June 3, 2026, an earlier appraisal of the property generally has to exist in Fannie Mae’s Collateral Underwriter data, and lenders may not pick which offers to take based on a loan’s risk.5, 6 Freddie Mac’s version is ACE (automated collateral evaluation). ACE+ PDR, launched in July 2022, adds a property data report from someone who visits the home.48 Freddie Mac’s Bulletin 2024-16 raised purchase LTV limits to program maximums, and the ACE purchase limit went from 80% to 90%.11, 12, 13
When a loan does need an appraisal, the report goes into the Uniform Collateral Data Portal (UCDP), where Fannie Mae’s Collateral Underwriter (CU) or Freddie Mac’s Loan Collateral Advisor (LCA) scores it for risk. That score helps decide whether the lender is released from its promise about the value, which chapter 9 covers. The new report format, UAD 3.6 with the redesigned URAR, replaces the 1004, 1073 and 2055 forms for loans sold to the Enterprises. Lenders could start using it on Jan. 26, 2026, and it becomes required on Nov. 2, 2026. The date that counts is when the report is first sent to UCDP: a report finished before Nov. 2 but first sent on or after that date must use UAD 3.6.35, 36, 42
Model accepts the value
Value AcceptanceACE
Nobody visits. The AUS accepts the lender’s estimate; at Fannie Mae a prior appraisal generally must exist in CU data.
Model plus on-site data
Value Acceptance + Property DataACE+ PDR
A trained data collector visits and records the interior and exterior through the Property Data API (Fannie Mae) or the bACE API on the Uniform Property Dataset (Freddie Mac).
Fannie Mae: relief on value comes with the offer. Freddie Mac: per LPA messaging.5, 12, 13
Desktop or hybrid appraisal
Desktop, hybridHybrid (Form 70H)
An appraiser develops the value; a desktop uses no inspection, a hybrid uses a third party’s data collection.
Score-based through CU or LCA.37
Traditional appraisal
URAR through UCDPURAR through UCDP
The appraiser inspects. From Nov. 2, 2026, the report is the redesigned URAR in UAD 3.6.

The Enterprises report savings from the alternatives. Freddie Mac says ACE saved borrowers an average fee of about $600, more than $2.3B in total as of September 2025, and closed purchases about 14 days faster in Q2 2025.11 Fannie Mae estimates that appraisal alternatives have saved borrowers about $3B in closing costs since 2018, figured at about $550 per loan.2 Both limit offers to loans their models rate as low collateral risk.
The price of the guarantee
An ongoing fee in basis points, an upfront fee set by LTV and score, and 10 bps that go to Treasury
In plain terms. The Enterprises earn most of their money from a small yearly fee on every loan they guarantee, plus a one-time fee when they buy the loan. Riskier loans pay a bigger one-time fee. By law, one slice of the yearly fee goes to the U.S. Treasury.
The guaranty fee (g-fee) has two parts. The ongoing fee is a small yearly percentage of the loan balance, measured in basis points: one basis point is 0.01%, so 50 bps is half of one percent. It comes out of each monthly payment. The upfront fee is charged once, when the lender delivers the loan. Fannie Mae calls these loan-level price adjustments (LLPAs) and Freddie Mac calls them delivery fees. Both set them from a grid of LTV and credit score, so riskier loans pay more. When Fannie Mae reports its “charged” g-fee, it spreads the upfront fee over the loan’s expected life and adds it to the ongoing fee.1
FHFA says a g-fee has to cover four costs: expected credit losses, the cost of holding capital in case losses run higher than expected, overhead, and the 10 bps TCCA fee. In its 2014 analysis, capital was by far the largest piece.14, 15 The TCCA fee was created by the Temporary Payroll Tax Cut Continuation Act of 2011 to help pay for a payroll tax cut. It applies to single-family loans delivered on or after April 1, 2012, was extended by the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, and goes straight to the U.S. Treasury.1 Separately, the Enterprises set aside 4.2 bps of each year’s new loan balances for two affordable housing funds, HUD’s Housing Trust Fund and Treasury’s Capital Magnet Fund. Fannie Mae paid $171M in March 2026 on $408.2B of 2025 business.1
Source: Fannie Mae Q2 2026 10-Q.1
Where a note rate goes, one loan, illustrative
Assumptions, not reported figures: a 25 bps servicing strip and a 55 bps ongoing guaranty fee, of which 10 bps is TCCA. Actual servicing and g-fees vary by loan and lender. Upfront LLPAs are paid at delivery and do not come out of the rate.
- MBS investor, before rounding to a coupon
- 570 bps
- Enterprise guaranty fee
- 45 bps
- TCCA, to Treasury
- 10 bps
- Servicer
- 25 bps
What each slice pays for
Interest is the price of borrowing money. Each month, the interest on a loan like this is split four ways. On a $300,000 loan at 6.50%, the first month’s interest is about $1,625, and it divides like this:
- $1,425The bond investor
Investors who bought the mortgage bond supplied the money for the loan, so most of the interest goes to them. In return they accept two risks: rates can rise and make their bond worth less, and the borrower can pay the loan off early. They do not take the risk that the borrower stops paying, because the Enterprise promises to pay them anyway.
- $113The Enterprise’s guaranty fee
This is what Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac charges for that promise. It has to cover losses on the loans that go bad, the cost of keeping money in reserve for a bad year, and the cost of running the business.
- $25TCCA, passed to the U.S. Treasury
Congress added 10 bps to the guaranty fee in 2011 to help pay for a payroll tax cut. The Enterprise collects it and sends all of it to Treasury.
- $63The servicer
The servicer is the company the borrower sends payments to. It collects the money, pays property taxes and insurance out of the escrow account, and works with borrowers who fall behind.
Go deeper: how each slice is set
Basis points and dollars
A basis point (bp) is one hundredth of one percent, so 650 bps is 6.50% and 25 bps is 0.25%. Each slice is a yearly rate charged on the unpaid balance. To turn a slice into a monthly dollar amount, multiply the balance by the basis points, divide by 10,000, then divide by 12. As the borrower pays the balance down, every slice shrinks in dollars, but the split in basis points stays the same for the life of the loan.
The investor’s share
Whatever the servicing fee and the guaranty fee do not take goes to the investors who own the Uniform MBS. Because the Enterprise guarantees the payments, investors treat these bonds as carrying little credit risk and accept a lower return than they would on mortgages with no guarantee. Securities are issued at standard coupon rates, so the investor’s share is rounded to one of those rates, and the lender’s pricing absorbs the difference.
The guaranty fee
FHFA lists four costs the fee has to cover: expected credit losses, the cost of holding capital against worse-than-expected losses, overhead, and TCCA. Capital was the largest of these in FHFA’s 2014 analysis.14 Most of the risk-based pricing sits in the upfront LLPA, which rises with LTV and falls as credit scores rise, and lenders often pass it to the borrower as a closing cost or a slightly higher rate. Counting both, Fannie Mae charged an average of 53.5 bps on new single-family loans in Q2 2026, not counting TCCA.1 The 45 bps ongoing figure in this illustration is an assumption.
TCCA
The Temporary Payroll Tax Cut Continuation Act of 2011 raised the guaranty fee by 10 bps on single-family loans delivered on or after April 1, 2012, and the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act extended it. In Q2 2026 Fannie Mae collected $851M of it and paid the same $851M to Treasury, so it adds nothing to Fannie Mae’s profit.1
Servicing
The servicer keeps a fixed slice of the rate for as long as it services the loan. This illustration uses 25 bps, a common figure for conventional loans; actual fees vary. Lenders often keep the servicing or sell the right to service the loan to another company, and that right is valuable because the slice keeps paying until the loan is paid off.
A worked check
At 6.50%: 570 bps to the investor, 45 bps guaranty fee, 10 bps TCCA and 25 bps servicing add up to 650 bps. Move the slider and the investor’s share changes while the other three stay fixed, because those three are set as fees and the investor receives what is left.
Line by line
From $7.6B of net revenues to $4.0B of net income in one quarter
In plain terms. In the three months that ended June 30, 2026, Fannie Mae brought in about $7.6 billion and kept about $4.0 billion as profit. About four of every five revenue dollars came from guarantee fees.
Fannie Mae counts its guaranty fees as interest income, because the loans sit in trusts that appear on its balance sheet. In Q2 2026 the base guaranty fee brought in $4,290M, not counting TCCA. The TCCA portion was $851M, and $905M came from upfront fees that are recognized a little at a time over each loan’s life. Together that is $6,046M from guaranteeing loans, about 80% of net revenues, which matches what the CFO told analysts.1, 25 When a loan pays off early, the part of its upfront fee not yet recognized is booked at once, so that line rises when refinancing picks up. Fannie Mae’s own portfolio of loans and cash investments added $1,608M, hedge accounting subtracted $161M, and other fees added $72M.
- Base guaranty fee, excluding TCCA$4,290M
- Base guaranty fee related to TCCA$851M
- Net deferred guaranty fee income$905M
- Net interest income from portfolios$1,608M
- Hedge accounting−$161M
- Fee and other income$72M
- Net revenues80% from the guaranty book$7,565M
- Fair value losses−$76M
- Investment gains+$53M
- Provision for credit losses−$485M
- Administrative expenses−$811M
- Legislative assessmentsTCCA $851M, FHFA $31M, affordable housing $52M−$934M
- Credit enhancement expenseCRT and Enterprise-paid MI−$361M
- Other income+$38M
- Income before taxes$4,989M
- Federal income taxes−$1,007M
- Net incomeSingle-family $3.3B, multifamily $704M$3,982M
The $851M TCCA fee appears twice: as revenue in the guaranty fee and as an expense inside legislative assessments. It passes through to Treasury and nets to zero.
The provision for credit losses, money set aside for expected loan losses, was $485M, administrative expenses $811M, and legislative assessments $934M, made up of the $851M TCCA fee, $31M for FHFA’s budget and $52M for the affordable housing funds. Credit enhancement expense, what Fannie Mae paid investors and insurers to take on part of its risk, was $361M. After $1,007M of federal income tax, net income was $3,982M: $3,278M from single-family and $704M from multifamily. First-half net income was $7.7B, and net worth reached $116.5B at June 30, 2026.1, 2
Freddie Mac reported Q2 2026 net income of $3.8B ($3,838M), up 61% from a year earlier, on net revenues of $6.0B, up 1%. Single-family earned $3,277M and multifamily $561M, and net worth rose 20% to $78B. Coverage of the earnings call attributed most of the jump to Freddie Mac releasing money it had set aside for losses, after adding to that reserve a year earlier.7, 9, 26 Freddie Mac bought $110B of single-family loans in the quarter; Fannie Mae bought $111B.1, 9
In a fixed order
Borrower equity, mortgage insurance, CRT investors, Enterprise capital, then Treasury
A loss on a guaranteed loan works down five layers. The value at origination sets the thickness of the first one and decides whether the second exists.
In plain terms. When a homeowner defaults and the house sells for less than the loan, someone absorbs the shortfall. The borrower’s equity goes first, then mortgage insurance, then outside investors who bought part of the risk, then the Enterprise, and last the U.S. Treasury.

- 1Borrower equityAbout 49%
Of home value, on average: the weighted mark-to-market LTV on the single-family book is 51%
- 2Primary mortgage insurance$759B
UPB covered (21% of the book); about $202B of MI risk in force
- 3Credit risk transfer$37B
Back-end CRT risk in force; CAS references $848B of UPB (23%), CIRT $411B (12%)
- 4Fannie Mae net worth$116.5B
Retained earnings since 2019
- 5Treasury PSPA commitment$113.9B
Remaining; $119.8B drawn to date
Primary mortgage insurance (MI), which borrowers usually pay for when they put down less than 20%, covered $759B of the unpaid principal balance (UPB) of Fannie Mae’s single-family loans, 21% of the book. The most insurers would pay on those loans, their risk in force, was about $202B. Through credit risk transfer (CRT), Fannie Mae also sells part of the risk to investors and reinsurers: CAS notes covered $848B of UPB (23%) and CIRT insurance policies $411B (12%), with about $37B of CRT risk in force. Because one loan can carry both MI and CRT, the shares overlap; 46% of the conventional single-family book had some form of credit enhancement. Fannie Mae transferred credit risk on another $73.5B of UPB in the first half of 2026.1 Freddie Mac reported about 62% of its single-family portfolio credit enhanced at Sept. 30, 2025, and 2025 CRT issuance of about $5.1B protecting $163B of UPB.10
Below those private layers sit the Enterprise’s own $116.5B of net worth and the Treasury commitment under the Senior Preferred Stock Purchase Agreement (PSPA), the 2008 agreement under which Treasury puts in money if an Enterprise’s net worth falls below zero. Fannie Mae has drawn $119.8B under that agreement over its life, and $113.9B remains available.1, 3 The Enterprise also absorbs any loss on loans with no MI and no CRT coverage, which is most of the book below 80% LTV.
The Enterprises’ most important input
One reported value sets the LTV, and the LTV sets price, coverage, performance, risk ownership and capital
In plain terms. Loan-to-value (LTV) is the loan amount divided by the home’s value. If the value is too high, the LTV looks safer than it is, and every decision built on that number, from the fee charged to the insurance required, is set too low for the real risk.
Every revenue line and risk layer in the last three chapters depends on loan-to-value, and LTV is only as accurate as the value behind it. When the value is too high, the fee, the insurance requirement, the capital held and the price of risk sold all start from a number that understates the risk. The Enterprise usually finds out only if the borrower defaults and the home sells for what the market will pay. Chapter 11 estimates what that risk costs the Enterprises and what reducing it could mean for borrowers.
Purchases and refinances work differently. On a purchase, LTV is figured on the lower of the sale price or the appraised value, so an appraisal above the contract price does not lower the LTV. Overvaluation hurts a purchase loan when the appraisal confirms a contract price that is already above market value. This is called contract price confirmation. FHFA working paper 18-01 found similar overvaluation in appraisals ordered through appraisal management companies (AMCs) and those that were not, and found AMC appraisals more likely to land on the contract price.18 Refinances have no sale price, so the value sets the LTV directly. An inflated value there makes the LTV look lower and can also let the borrower take out a bigger loan.
How a value error spreads
Pricing
Coverage
Performance
Risk ownership and capital
C1 / Pricing
Upfront pricing (LLPAs)
The loan lands in a cheaper LTV column of the LLPA grid, and the Enterprise collects less upfront fee than the true risk calls for.
- Who loses
- Enterprise revenue per unit of risk
- Evidence
- Fannie Mae LLPA Matrix, Sept. 30, 20264
C2 / Coverage
Credit enhancement trigger
A loan whose true LTV is over 80% but is reported at or under 80% escapes the charter requirement for mortgage insurance. The first-loss layer after borrower equity is missing.
- Who loses
- Enterprise capital, CRT investors
- Evidence
- Charter credit enhancement requirement, as described in the Q2 2026 10-Q1
C3 / Coverage
MI coverage depth
A loan reported in a lower LTV tier carries shallower required MI coverage than its true LTV calls for.
- Who loses
- Enterprise
- Evidence
- Selling Guide MI coverage tables (not quoted here)
C4 / Coverage
Eligibility
The cash-out grid stops at 80% LTV. A cash-out refinance that qualifies only because of an inflated value is a loan the Enterprise would not have bought.
- Who loses
- Enterprise, and the lender if repurchased
- Evidence
- Fannie Mae LLPA Matrix cash-out grid4
C5 / Performance
Default probability
The borrower has less equity than reported. On Fannie Mae’s own book, the serious delinquency rate is 0.47% at mark-to-market LTV of 60% or less, 1.11% at 80 to 90%, and 4.24% above 100%.
- Who loses
- Enterprise, CRT investors, mortgage insurers
C6 / Performance
Loss severity
Recovery is set by market value at sale. Fannie Mae’s REO net sales price to UPB fell from 143% in the first half of 2025 to 111% in the first half of 2026, and to 82% after repair costs.
- Who loses
- Enterprise, CRT investors
- Evidence
- Fannie Mae Q2 2026 10-Q1
C11 / Performance
Mark-to-market book value
The Enterprise updates each loan’s LTV with home price indexes. The weighted result on Fannie Mae’s book is 51%, and every update starts from the value at acquisition.
- Who loses
- Loss forecasting and provisioning
- Evidence
- Fannie Mae Q2 2026 10-Q1
C7 / Risk ownership and capital
Rep and warrant relief
When the Enterprise grants relief on value, it gives up the right to make the lender repurchase the loan for a defective value. A bad value then becomes the Enterprise’s loss.
- Who loses
- Enterprise
C8 / Risk ownership and capital
Repurchase
Without relief, a defective value is grounds for a repurchase request. The loss moves to the lender, and the Enterprise spends time and lender goodwill to move it.
- Who loses
- Lender
- Evidence
- Selling Guide
C9 / Risk ownership and capital
CRT pricing and coverage
CRT investors price reference pools on reported LTV. Loss surprises raise the spread the Enterprises pay for protection on later deals. A 2021 commenter to FHFA argued that waivers make risk transfer less effective.
- Who loses
- Enterprise (credit enhancement expense was $361M in Q2 2026)
C10 / Risk ownership and capital
Capital (ERCF)
Single-family risk weights under the capital rule key off LTV and credit score, with mark-to-market LTV updated over time. An understated LTV understates required capital at acquisition.
- Who loses
- Enterprise, and the path out of conservatorship
C12 / Risk ownership and capital
Data network
Value Acceptance generally relies on a prior appraisal in CU data. A bad appraisal today can seed a waiver on the same property later.
- Who loses
- Enterprise
- Evidence
- Selling Guide B4-1.4-105
FHFA’s own research points the same way. A staff working paper by Kelly on appraisals, automated valuation models and default found that more precise valuations go with a lower chance of default. The paper also cites GAO and HUD research on FHA loans showing that the chance of default rises sharply with LTV up to about 96% and then levels off.17 In 2014 the FHFA Inspector General made 14 recommendations on using UCDP appraisal data to reduce the risk of loss, and FHFA agreed to them. Its 2018 white paper reviewed the Enterprises’ appraisal waivers and their risks.19, 20
What a bad value costs the Enterprise
Put one loan through the real LLPA grid at its reported value and at market value
The calculator reads Fannie Mae’s LLPA Matrix dated Sept. 30, 2026, for terms over 15 years, and Fannie Mae’s observed serious delinquency rates by mark-to-market LTV at June 30, 2026. Loss figures are illustrative.
In plain terms. These tools show what happens to one loan when its appraisal is too high: which fee bracket it lands in, whether it should have carried mortgage insurance, how often similar loans fall behind, and how much the Enterprise could lose.
| Score / LTV | 30% or less | 30.01 to 60% | 60.01 to 70% | 70.01 to 75% | 75.01 to 80% | 80.01 to 85% | 85.01 to 90% | 90.01 to 95% | Over 95% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 780 and up | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.375 | 0.375 | 0.250 | 0.250 | 0.125 |
| 760 to 779 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.250 | 0.625 | 0.625 | 0.500 | 0.500 | 0.250 |
| 740 to 759 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.125 | 0.375 | 0.875 | 1.000 | 0.750 | 0.625 | 0.500 |
| 720 to 739 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.250 | 0.750 | 1.250 | 1.250 | 1.000 | 0.875 | 0.750 |
| 700 to 719 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.375 | 0.875 | 1.375 | 1.500 | 1.250 | 1.125 | 0.875 |
| 680 to 699 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.625 | 1.125 | 1.750 | 1.875 | 1.500 | 1.375 | 1.125 |
| 660 to 679 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.750 | 1.375 | 1.875 | 2.125 | 1.750 | 1.625 | 1.250 |
| 640 to 659 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 1.125 | 1.500 | 2.250 | 2.500 | 2.000 | 1.875 | 1.500 |
| 639 and below | 0.000 | 0.125 | 1.500 | 2.125 | 2.750 | 2.875 | 2.625 | 2.250 | 1.750 |
| Score / LTV | 30% or less | 30.01 to 60% | 60.01 to 70% | 70.01 to 75% | 75.01 to 80% | 80.01 to 85% | 85.01 to 90% | 90.01 to 95% | Over 95% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 780 and up | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.125 | 0.500 | 0.625 | 0.500 | 0.375 | 0.375 |
| 760 to 779 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.125 | 0.375 | 0.875 | 1.000 | 0.750 | 0.625 | 0.625 |
| 740 to 759 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.250 | 0.750 | 1.125 | 1.375 | 1.125 | 1.000 | 1.000 |
| 720 to 739 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.500 | 1.000 | 1.625 | 1.750 | 1.500 | 1.250 | 1.250 |
| 700 to 719 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.625 | 1.250 | 1.875 | 2.125 | 1.750 | 1.625 | 1.625 |
| 680 to 699 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.875 | 1.625 | 2.250 | 2.500 | 2.125 | 1.750 | 1.750 |
| 660 to 679 | 0.000 | 0.125 | 1.125 | 1.875 | 2.500 | 3.000 | 2.375 | 2.125 | 2.125 |
| 640 to 659 | 0.000 | 0.250 | 1.375 | 2.125 | 2.875 | 3.375 | 2.875 | 2.500 | 2.500 |
| 639 and below | 0.000 | 0.375 | 1.750 | 2.500 | 3.500 | 3.875 | 3.625 | 2.500 | 2.500 |
| Score / LTV | 30% or less | 30.01 to 60% | 60.01 to 70% | 70.01 to 75% | 75.01 to 80% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 780 and up | 0.375 | 0.375 | 0.625 | 0.875 | 1.375 |
| 760 to 779 | 0.375 | 0.375 | 0.875 | 1.250 | 1.875 |
| 740 to 759 | 0.375 | 0.375 | 1.000 | 1.625 | 2.375 |
| 720 to 739 | 0.375 | 0.500 | 1.375 | 2.000 | 2.750 |
| 700 to 719 | 0.375 | 0.500 | 1.625 | 2.625 | 3.250 |
| 680 to 699 | 0.375 | 0.625 | 2.000 | 2.875 | 3.750 |
| 660 to 679 | 0.375 | 0.875 | 2.750 | 4.000 | 4.750 |
| 640 to 659 | 0.375 | 1.375 | 3.125 | 4.625 | 5.125 |
| 639 and below | 0.375 | 1.375 | 3.375 | 4.875 | 5.125 |
Why the grid is shaped this way. On the purchase grid, fees are highest for loans between 75% and 85% LTV and drop above 85%, because mortgage insurance takes the first loss on those loans. That makes the most expensive mistake a loan that really sits above 80% LTV but is reported at 80% or below. The upfront fee difference can be small, or even go the other way, as in the calculator’s starting example: 0.875% at 80% against 0.750% at 86.4%. The real cost is that the loan never got mortgage insurance (channel C2). The cash-out grid stops at 80%, so a cash-out loan that gets under 80% only because of an inflated value should not have been eligible at all (channel C4).
How many good loans pay for one bad one
Defaults: Fannie Mae’s average new single-family loan in Q2 2026 ($350,498) and its Q2 2026 g-fee on new acquisitions, net of TCCA (53.5 bps).1 The loss carries over from the calculator above when it shows one; otherwise it is $50,000.
Annual g-fee on one loan$1,875
Loan-years of g-fee to cover the loss27
Each house is one average new loan’s g-fee for a year.
At those inputs, one loan pays about $1,875 a year in guaranty fee, so a single $50,000 loss uses up the annual fee on about 27 average new loans, or one loan’s fee for about 27 years. The guaranty business is profitable because realized losses are small: Fannie Mae’s single-family credit loss ratio in the first half of 2026 was about 1.3 bps annualized on the book.1 Collateral accuracy is one of the inputs that keeps losses there.
Who keeps the risk when the value is wrong
Relief on value moves the loss from the lender to the Enterprise
In plain terms. If an Enterprise finds a bad appraisal, it can usually make the lender buy the loan back. Some programs give up that right in exchange for speed, which leaves the Enterprise holding the risk.
When a lender sells a loan, it makes formal promises, called representations and warranties, including that the property value was supported. If the Enterprise later finds the value was wrong, it can ask the lender to buy the loan back, and the loss stays with the lender. Relief means the Enterprise gives up that right for the value. Fannie Mae grants it with Value Acceptance offers. On appraisals, relief requires a Collateral Underwriter risk score of 2.5 or below, under Selling Guide A2-2-06.46, 37 Freddie Mac shows lenders in Loan Collateral Advisor whether an appraised loan is eligible for collateral relief.47
For the Enterprise, relief is a trade-off. Lenders get certainty and speed, and in return the Enterprise owns any loss caused by a wrong value on that loan. So the accuracy of the models that grant relief, and of the data they learn from, shows up in the Enterprise’s own results.
No repurchase on value. The loss runs through MI if any, CRT, then Enterprise capital. Channels C7 and C9.
A defective value is grounds for a repurchase request. The Enterprise avoids the loss and spends time and lender goodwill. Channel C8.
After the loan is sold
How a valuation error reaches CRT investors, required capital and the Enterprise’s own models
In plain terms. The Enterprises sell slices of their risk to investors and must hold money in reserve against losses. The price of those slices and the size of that reserve both depend on the loans’ LTVs, so a wrong value affects both.

CRT pricing (C9). CAS and STACR investors are paid part of the g-fee to take some of the credit risk on a pool of loans. They price each deal from the pool’s reported features, LTV first among them. If losses come in higher than those LTVs suggested, investors charge more on later deals, and the Enterprise pays it out of the g-fee. Fannie Mae’s credit enhancement expense was $361M in Q2 2026.1 In 2021 comment letters on FHFA’s appraisal request for input, a mortgage insurer argued that overstated values raise default risk sharply and that waivers add risk when prices are falling, and another commenter argued that waivers make risk transfer less effective.22, 23
Capital (C10). The Enterprise Regulatory Capital Framework (ERCF) sets how much capital each Enterprise must hold. For a single-family loan, the amount depends on its LTV and credit score, the LTV is updated as home prices change, and a countercyclical adjustment applies.21, 40 If a loan’s LTV is understated when the Enterprise buys it, the Enterprise holds less capital against it than the risk requires. Milliman estimated single-family required capital at $102B for Fannie Mae and $95B for Freddie Mac as of June 2026, with CRT reducing each by about $20B.27 Fannie Mae remains short of its ERCF requirement; the amount is in Note 15 of its Q2 2026 10-Q.1 Enough capital is a condition for leaving conservatorship, so this channel also affects that timeline.
- Fannie Mae$102B
- Freddie Mac$95B
The Enterprise’s own view of its book (C11) and its data (C12). Fannie Mae updates each loan’s LTV as home prices change (mark-to-market LTV). The average across its book is 51%, and it uses those figures to forecast losses and set aside reserves. Each loan’s figure starts from the value when the loan was bought.1 Value Acceptance generally relies on a prior appraisal in CU data, so an appraisal delivered today can become the basis for a waiver on the same property later.5
The Enterprises answer that waivers go only to loans their models rate as low collateral risk, and they point to borrower savings of about $3B at Fannie Mae since 2018 and $2.3B at Freddie Mac’s ACE through September 2025, plus faster closings.2, 11 Six appraisal organizations (AI, ASA, ASFMRA, MBREA, NAA and NSREA) objected to an announced expansion of purchase waiver eligibility to 97% LTV.38
The payoff of an accurate value
Most of the guaranty fee pays for risk, and a better-supported value lowers the risk the fee has to cover
In plain terms. Every loan Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guarantee carries a chance of loss, and most of the fee they charge pays for that chance. When appraisals are more accurate and easier to check, there is less risk to price. Part of that saving can reach borrowers as a lower mortgage rate.
What the fee pays for
FHFA tells the Enterprises to price the guarantee as if they were private companies earning a return on the capital each loan requires. Its 2014 analysis broke an illustrative fee into expected credit losses of about 4 bps, overhead of about 7 bps and the 10 bps TCCA fee, plus a capital charge of 28 bps to 115 bps, depending on how much capital a loan needed and what return was assumed. FHFA called the capital piece by far the largest. The same analysis showed the capital required and the fee charged both rising as LTV rises and credit scores fall.14
FHFA has not published a current version of that breakdown. The chart below builds one from Fannie Mae’s Q2 2026 results: the provision for credit losses stands in for expected losses, credit enhancement expense for the cost of sharing risk, and administrative expense for overhead. The capital charge is Milliman’s estimate of required single-family capital multiplied by a return you choose. Each quarterly figure is multiplied by four and divided by the $3.59T single-family book.1, 27
- Expected losses (provision)5.4 bps
- Sharing risk (CRT and MI)4.0 bps
- Return on required capital28 bps
- Overhead9.0 bps
- Left over2.1 bps
If there were no credit risk
Fannie Mae’s Q2 2026 provision for credit losses ($485M) and credit enhancement expense ($361M), multiplied by four. That is about 17% of its annualized pre-tax income of about $20.0B. With no credit losses and fees unchanged, pre-tax profit would rise by roughly that amount.1
The risk-related share of the fee in the estimate above, at a 10% return. With no risk to price, the guarantee would be worth little and the fee would fall toward overhead and TCCA. If 70% of that cut reached borrowers, the rate on a new loan would fall by about 27 bps, or about $61 a month on the average new loan.
A loan with no risk is a thought experiment. Lending always carries risk, and the Enterprises exist to price and carry it. The useful question is how much of the risk comes from uncertainty about what the collateral is worth, and how much of that better valuation can remove. Neither Enterprise nor FHFA has published an estimate.
Risk also sets the terms. Upfront LLPAs exist to charge riskier loans more. On the Sept. 30, 2026 purchase grid they reach 2.875% of the loan amount, about $10,077 on the average new loan.4 Mortgage insurers price premiums on the same two inputs, LTV and credit score, and Fannie Mae’s own adjustments for reduced MI coverage use the same kind of grid.14 The Enterprises also use LTV limits to decide who qualifies, such as the 80% cap on cash-out refinances. Each of these is set from LTV, so each is only as fair as the value behind it.
What better valuations could be worth to borrowers
A scenario, not a forecast. Choose how much of the risk-related cost above better valuations remove, and how much of that saving reaches borrowers’ rates. The return on capital follows the slider in the chart above. Base rate: the 30-year fixed average of 6.49% on June 25, 2026, cited in Fannie Mae’s 10-Q.1
A working paper by Kalda, Pearson and Sovich finds lenders pass g-fee increases to borrowers almost fully and about 70% of decreases, mostly through the rate.43 A Philadelphia Fed working paper on the same 2023 fee change finds lenders also respond by tightening credit, so pass-through is incomplete for some loans.44
How UAD 3.6 lowers valuation risk
Most purchase appraisals land at or above the contract price. In FHFA’s appraisal data, 15.2% of purchase appraisals came in below the contract price in 2021, up from 8.4% in 2013, so about 85% landed at or above it.45 FHFA working paper 18-01 found appraisals matched the contract price exactly 23% to 26% of the time and came in above the price by an average of about 2.2% to 2.4%.18 Kelly’s FHFA paper found that a gap between the sale price and the estimated value raised delinquency and foreclosure risk; in one simulation, an automated value 10% below the price raised the predicted five-year claim rate by about 6.5%. That study used FHA loans from 2000 to 2002.17
UAD 3.6 leaves the conclusion to the appraiser and standardizes how the conclusion and its support are recorded, so the Enterprises’ review models can read and compare every report. Freddie Mac describes the redesign as replacing free-form commentary addenda with standardized data fields and set answer lists, and rewriting the condition and quality definitions so ratings are easier to tell apart. Submissions also pass automated checks for completeness, valid formats and reasonableness before delivery.42 Neither Enterprise has published an estimate of how much the redesign will reduce defects or losses.
Standard fields instead of comment boxes
Information that used to sit in free-form addenda is captured in defined fields with set answers, so CU and LCA can read it the same way on every report.
Channels C5, C11, C12
Clearer condition and quality ratings
Rewritten definitions, and more detail on when components were updated, make condition and quality ratings more consistent from one appraiser to the next. Comparable adjustments and risk models both depend on them.
Channels C1, C5, C6
One report for every property type
A single report that adapts to the property replaces the 1004, 1073, 2055 and their variants, so different property types feed one consistent dataset.
Channels C11, C12
Checks before the loan is sold
The UAD Compliance API checks a report for completeness, valid formats and reasonableness at submission. It does not run CU or LCA, but it catches data errors before delivery, when they are cheapest to fix.
Channels C7, C8
What the homebuyer gets
- 1
A lower price for the guarantee
The guaranty fee is built into the mortgage rate. Less risk to price means a smaller fee, and the research above suggests most of a fee cut reaches the borrower’s rate.
- 2
Protection from overpaying
Kelly notes that much of an appraisal’s value comes before the loan closes, when a well-supported value can stop or renegotiate an overpriced sale. A buyer who pays above market starts with less equity than the paperwork shows.17
- 3
Fees and insurance that match the loan
LLPAs and mortgage insurance premiums are priced on LTV. An accurate value means the borrower pays for the loan’s actual risk. Because the guaranty fee is priced across the whole book, losses on overvalued loans are paid for in everyone’s fee.4
- 4
More equity cushion when prices fall
On Fannie Mae’s book, loans at 60% mark-to-market LTV or less had a serious delinquency rate of 0.47% at June 30, 2026, against 4.24% for loans above 100%. A value that holds up leaves the owner further from being underwater.1
- 5
More loans that can skip the appraisal fee
Value Acceptance generally relies on an earlier appraisal in Fannie Mae’s Collateral Underwriter data. Consistent UAD 3.6 data gives the models more to work with for future offers on the same property. Freddie Mac puts the average ACE saving at about $600.5, 11
What the numbers show about collateral
Delinquency rises with LTV, foreclosures doubled from a low base, and REO recoveries fell
In plain terms. Fannie Mae’s latest filing shows that loans with less equity fall behind more often, that more homes went through foreclosure than a year earlier, and that foreclosed homes are selling for less than they did.
Fannie Mae’s single-family serious delinquency (SDQ) rate, the share of loans 90 or more days late or in foreclosure, was 0.58% at June 30, 2026, unchanged from Dec. 31, 2025. Fannie Mae took back 2,389 homes through foreclosure (real estate owned, or REO) in the first half of 2026, up from 1,264 a year earlier. Those homes sold for 111% of the unpaid loan balance, down from 143%; after repair costs, the figures were 82% and 83%. On multifamily, reserves rose because of weaker property values and slower growth in net operating income (NOI), and the 10-Q cites a 20.0% decline in multifamily values from the Q2 2022 peak.1
- Net sales price / UPB
- Including repair costs
- Any credit enhancement46%
- CAS (notes)23%
- Primary MI21%
- CIRT (insurance)12%
Source for all four charts: Fannie Mae Q2 2026 10-Q.1 The 60.01 to 70% bucket shows a higher rate than the 70.01 to 80% bucket in the filing; the chart reports the figures as filed.
The kinds of loans being bought are also changing a little. Fannie Mae removed its 620 minimum credit score for DU loans effective November 2025, and loans below 620 rose to 2% of Q2 2026 acquisitions. VantageScore 4.0 is now allowed; Lender Letter LL-2026-06 (Sept. 9, 2026) extended it to all lenders, and the Sept. 30, 2026 LLPA Matrix folded it into the same grids as Classic FICO, with FICO 10T to follow. Acquisitions of High LTV Refinance loans are suspended.1, 4 Q2 2026 acquisitions were 65% purchase and 35% refinance, with an average LTV at origination of 77% and an average credit score of 756.1
Capital, Treasury and the $200B directive
The Enterprises keep their earnings, Treasury’s claim grows with them, and the path out is undecided
In plain terms. The government has controlled both companies since 2008 and holds a large claim on them. The companies now keep their profits, the administration has discussed selling shares to the public, and no decision has been made.

The retained portfolio. On Jan. 8, 2026, President Trump announced that the Enterprises would buy $200B of mortgage bonds, and FHFA Director Bill Pulte confirmed it.29, 30 The PSPA caps each Enterprise’s mortgage assets at $225B, and Fannie Mae’s 10-Q confirms that cap and cites FHFA’s January 2026 increase to its agency MBS investment limit. Fannie Mae’s retained portfolio grew $42.6B in the first half, to $175.0B at June 30, 2026, and net interest income from portfolios rose $177M from a year earlier on the higher balances.1 Freddie Mac’s portfolio was reported at $139B at the end of June.28 Pulte told Fox Business that the bond purchases became the near-term focus after valuations for a public offering came in below expectations.32
- Fannie Mae$175.0B
- Freddie Mac$139B
$225B cap Fannie Mae at Dec. 31, 2025 ($132.5B)
Treasury’s position. Treasury holds senior preferred stock in each Enterprise and the right to buy 79.9% of its common stock for a nominal price. Since 2019 the Enterprises have kept their earnings, and until the “capital reserve end date” every quarterly increase in net worth is added to Treasury’s liquidation preference, the amount Treasury would be paid ahead of other shareholders. Fannie Mae’s liquidation preference was $234.2B at June 30, 2026, and rises to $238B at Sept. 30, 2026.1, 3 A January 2025 amendment to the PSPAs restored Treasury’s right to consent to any release and committed FHFA to seek public input first.34
The offering question, as of Oct. 10, 2026. In May 2025 President Trump said he was considering taking the Enterprises public. In February 2026 Pulte called a 2026 offering “more likely than not” and said the decision rests with the President.32 After the bond directive, a mortgage industry attorney said a 2026 spinoff is now less likely than not.31 Mizuho in May 2026 put the odds of Fannie Mae leaving conservatorship by 2028 at 30%, and Freddie Mac at 20%.33 No offering or release had occurred as of this article’s date. The Congressional Research Service lists concerns about an early release. At the end of the second quarter of 2026, capital was estimated at 2.84% of assets at Fannie Mae and 2.36% at Freddie Mac, still below the regulatory minimums. Release may need congressional approval. And if the single UMBS market split back into two, higher liquidity premiums could raise costs for borrowers.24
For collateral work
The same business model under different program names
In plain terms. The two companies do the same job and use different names for their tools. This table lines them up.
| Item | Fannie Mae | Freddie Mac |
|---|---|---|
| Automated underwritingCollateral | Desktop Underwriter (DU) | Loan Product Advisor (LPA) |
| Appraisal risk toolCollateral | Collateral Underwriter | Loan Collateral Advisor |
| Appraisal waiverCollateral | Value Acceptance | ACE |
| Waiver with property dataCollateral | Value Acceptance + Property Data (Property Data API) | ACE+ PDR (bACE API, Uniform Property Dataset) |
| Upfront feeCollateral | Loan-level price adjustments (LLPAs) | Delivery fees |
| CRT notes | Connecticut Avenue Securities (CAS) | Structured Agency Credit Risk (STACR) |
| CRT insurance | CIRT | ACIS |
| Q2 2026 net income | $4.0B | $3.8B |
| Net worth, June 30, 2026 | $116.5B | $78B |
| Retained portfolio, end of June 2026 | $175.0B | $139B (press report) |

Dates and open questions
Q3 2026 earnings from both Enterprises. Fannie Mae’s liquidation preference moves to $238.0B at Sept. 30.
UAD 3.6 mandatory for every appraisal first submitted to UCDP on or after that date. Legacy 1004, 1073 and 2055 forms retire for delivery.
Any PSPA amendment, offering or release action. None had occurred as of Oct. 10, 2026.
Changes to waiver eligibility, including LTV limits for Value Acceptance and ACE.
FICO 10T implementation, after VantageScore 4.0 was folded into the LLPA grids on Sept. 30, 2026.
Fannie Mae forecasts 2026 originations of $2.30T, up from $1.96T in 2025, and FHFA capped Fannie Mae’s 2026 multifamily purchases at $88B with workforce housing exempt.1 Figures in this article come from Q2 2026 filings; Q3 2026 results are due in late October, and the numbers in chapters 4 through 6 will move with them.
UAD 3.6 and valuation alternatives
Working on UAD 3.6 readiness or waiver policy?Tell us what you are seeing in reviews, repurchase requests and CU or LCA messages, and join the discussion at the next ValuSignal session.→Figures are as of the dates stated, generally June 30, 2026 for financials and Oct. 10, 2026 for programs and policy. The note rate split, the loss estimates and the payback math are illustrative and labeled as such. Photographs and motion footage in this article were generated with Higgsfield and do not show real properties, people or buildings. This article is general information and is not investment, legal or compliance advice. No Enterprise logos or trademarks are used.
Sources
- Fannie Mae, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Fannie Mae, second quarter 2026 results press release
- Fannie Mae Q2 2026 10-Q, note on conservatorship and the senior preferred stock purchase agreement
- Fannie Mae, Loan-Level Price Adjustment Matrix (Sept. 30, 2026)
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-1.4-10, Value Acceptance (June 3, 2026)
- Fannie Mae job aid, delivering a loan without an appraisal
- Freddie Mac, second quarter 2026 financial results press release
- Freddie Mac, Q2 2026 earnings presentation
- Freddie Mac, CFO discusses second quarter 2026 results
- Freddie Mac, 2025 credit risk transfer issuance release (Dec. 22, 2025)
- Freddie Mac, ACE (automated collateral evaluation)
- Freddie Mac, ACE+ PDR
- Freddie Mac, Loan Quality Advisor enhancements to support ACE and ACE+ PDR
- FHFA, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guarantee fees request for input (June 2014)
- FHFA, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac single-family guarantee fees in 2019
- FHFA, UMBS pooling practices request for input
- FHFA working paper, Kelly, Appraisals, Automated Valuation Models, and Mortgage Default
- FHFA working paper 18-01, Shui and Murthy, Updating the appraisal research
- FHFA-OIG, AUD-2014-008, use of UCDP appraisal data
- FHFA-OIG, WPR-2018-006, Enterprise appraisal waivers (Sept. 14, 2018)
- FHFA, Enterprise Regulatory Capital Framework amendments, 88 FR (Nov. 30, 2023)
- Comment letter of a mortgage insurer on FHFA appraisal RFI (Feb. 26, 2021)
- Comment letter on FHFA appraisal RFI, property inspection waivers (2021)
- Congressional Research Service, R46746, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac: Conservatorship Status and Related Directives (Aug. 25, 2026)
- Nasdaq, Fannie Mae Q2 earnings call highlights
- Quartr, Freddie Mac Q2 2026 summary
- Milliman, GSE credit risk capital monitor, Q2 2026 (July 24, 2026)
- National Mortgage News, How much are the GSEs’ retained portfolios growing?
- Loomis Sayles, the $200 billion MBS purchase program
- Scotsman Guide, Pulte confirms Fannie and Freddie will buy $200 billion of mortgage bonds
- Scotsman Guide, Will Fannie and Freddie’s bond buying spree derail IPO plans?
- American Banker, Trump’s $200B MBS plan set off by GSE valuation gap
- Bloomberg Government, Fannie, Freddie’s latest bull says traders underpricing IPO odds (May 2026)
- TipRanks / The Fly, Treasury pact on eventual conservatorship release (Jan. 2025)
- McKissock, UAD 3.6 implementation timeline and policy changes
- NAMB, Are you prepared for UAD 3.6?
- Clear Capital, Fannie Mae appraisals are no longer the default option
- Valuation Review, Appraisal organizations respond to FHFA appraisal waiver expansion
- Virginia Business, Freddie Mac leadership in 2026
- FHFA, ERCF, PLBA and CRT amendments final rule
- The MortgagePoint, Fannie Mae reveals Q2 2026 net income (July 30, 2026)
- Freddie Mac, UAD and Forms Redesign FAQs
- Kalda, Pearson and Sovich, Cost Pass-Through and Mortgage Credit: The Case of Guarantee Fees (working paper, ABFER 2025)
- Amornsiripanitch and Ricks, Incomplete Pass-Through in Mortgage Markets (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia WP 25-30)
- FHFA, Uniform Appraisal Dataset Aggregate Statistics
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide A2-2-06, Representations and Warranties on Property Value (June 3, 2026)
- Freddie Mac, Loan Collateral Advisor
- Valuation Review, Freddie Mac outlines specifics of ACE+ PDR loans (May 24, 2023)
The Signal / Monthly briefing
Follow Enterprise policy and valuation changes, with sources.
One sourced briefing in the first week of each month.
Unsubscribe in one click. We don't sell your email or share it with sponsors. Privacy Policy
