ValuSignal

The Signal / Practice / October 7, 2026

A concept for the commercial narrative report The appraisal, rebuilt for the screen.

A narrative appraisal of a 0.93-acre infill site ran close to 200 pages, and about two-thirds of it was addenda. The four values a lender needed appeared on the second page of the cover letter and twice more. The math behind them sat in grids through the valuation section, and the developer's budget, site plan and construction schedule were image scans at the back. This article rebuilds that report as a web page: values first, every figure linked to its evidence, and the assumptions that move value open to testing.

Start reading
7% Front matter and scope
8% Market and area
6% Property and highest and best use
11% Valuation
3% Certification and conditions
65% Addenda
Share of the paper report by section, rounded. The value table appears 3 times and the extraordinary assumption 4 times.

Concept prototype. Built on an anonymized dataset derived from a real appraisal.

The report rebuilt here is a commercial-format narrative appraisal of a small residential development site, prepared for a bank underwriting a construction loan. Every name, place, date, comparable and figure has been changed or regenerated, and the math recomputed so it ties. The subject is Larkspur Row (Parcel 7), 0.93 acres in a built-out, pre-war inner-ring suburb of a legacy industrial metro, about 7 miles from downtown, approved for 12 for-sale homes. The client is Cobalt Ridge Community Bank and the developer is Wrenfield Builders, both fictional.

The sections below follow the paper report's order. Each one opens with its answer in a single sentence, then shows the evidence, then offers the full tables behind a Show the work control.

  • Figures with a dotted underline open an evidence panel: the source, the data path, the calculation, and any check that flags the number.

  • Swaps a chart for a sketch of how the paper report lays out the same content.

  • The bar at the top tracks the four values, the completion assumption and the review checks. Choosing a role there marks that role's sections in the section list.

Page one of the rebuilt report

Decision summary

12 for-sale homes on 0.93 acres · Report dated October 1, 2025 · Data hash ca7f7f3fc92c

Values

V1 · Land today
Sep 16, 2025
V2 · Finished lots, bulk
Dec 15, 2025
V3 · Homes, as complete
Jun 15, 2026
V4 · Homes at retail
Jun 15, 2026

Loan of

Loan to cost
Debt to as complete (V3)
Debt to aggregate retail (V4)
Debt to rental fallback
Severe stress case, debt to as complete
92.1%
6-month delay, prices −15%, 2 sales a quarter, yields +2 pts; 85% supervisory limit

Status

  • Completion Jun 15, 2026: on schedule
  • 0 high1 medium4 low16 pass
  • Site reports: 6 clear, 1 exception that is not adverse, 2 pending
  • Extraordinary assumptions: site work by Dec 15, 2025, homes by Jun 15, 2026. One hypothetical condition: V2 values the lots as vacant.
Run the stress testRead the full report
01 / Letter of transmittal and value conclusions

In the paper report The value table appears in the transmittal letter, the executive summary and the reconciliation, in identical form each time.

Four values, each tied to the decision it serves

Land today: . Finished lots sold together: . All 12 homes sold together on completion: . All 12 sold one at a time: .

Value conclusions

V1 · Land today

$370K

The approved land as it sits today

Sep 16, 2025Effective date

Lender
Land value in the equity check
Borrower
Credit for the land contributed

V2 · Finished lots, bulk

$1.13M

All 12 finished lots sold to one buyer when site work is done

Dec 15, 2025+3 months

Assumes completion to plan

Lender
Collateral once site work is done
Borrower
Exit value if the homes are not built

V3 · Homes, as complete

$5.58M

All 12 finished homes sold to one buyer on completion

Jun 15, 2026+9 months

Assumes completion to plan

Lender
Loan to value at completion
Borrower
Project value on completion

V4 · Homes at retail

$6.294M

The sum of the 12 homes sold one at a time; not a market value of the project

Jun 15, 2026+9 months

Assumes completion to plan

Lender
Release prices and sales tracking
Borrower
List pricing

The three future values are Prospective value. A value opinion as of a future date, based on conditions expected then.: each assumes site work is finished by December 15, 2025 and the homes by June 15, 2026. Release prices come from the one-unit retail values behind V4: per townhome and per detached home.

In the paper report each value carries a formal premise name, such as Prospective Market Value As Complete, all 12 homes in bulk. A Bulk value. The price for all lots or units sold together to one buyer, usually lower than the sum of individual prices. prices every unit sold together to one buyer. Those names stay in the table below, and the tiles lead with what each value describes and what a lender or borrower uses it for.

May 20, 2025

Larkspur Row LLC buys the parcel from a private estate in an arm's-length cash sale.

Sep 16, 2025

With planning, design review and council approvals in hand, the land is valued at $370,000, 7.2% above the purchase price. The land grid measures that approval premium.

Dec 15, 2025

With site work done, the 12 lots are worth $1,130,000 sold together to one buyer.

Jun 15, 2026

On completion, all 12 homes are worth $5,580,000 sold together to one buyer, and $6,294,000 sold one at a time.

Developer budget for the same period: , funded with of equity spent first and of debt. Section 10 sets the loan against these values.

Show the work
Value conclusions with formal premise names. Source: $.values, $.assignment
IDPremiseDateValue
■ V1Market Value As IsSep 16, 2025$370,000
▦ V2Prospective Market Value Upon Completion of Site Improvements, finished lots in bulkDec 15, 2025$1,130,000
⌂⌂ V3Prospective Market Value As Complete, all 12 homes in bulkJun 15, 2026$5,580,000
⌂ V4Prospective Aggregate Retail Value, sum of the 12 retail valuesJun 15, 2026$6,294,000
  • Interest appraised: Fee simple. Full ownership, subject only to government powers such as taxation and zoning..
  • Exposure time. How long the property would have been on the market before selling at the value on the effective date. and marketing period: 3 to 6 months.
  • Effective date of the as-is value and inspection: September 16, 2025. Report date: October 1, 2025.
  • One-unit retail values for release pricing: $515,000 per townhome and $572,000 per detached home, as of June 15, 2026.
  • Each premise is defined for for-sale lots and homes; check C10 passes.
  • Definition of market value: Market value means the most probable price which a property should bring in a competitive and open market under all conditions requisite to a fair sale, the buyer and seller each acting prudently and knowledgeably, and assuming the price is not affected by undue stimulus. Implicit in this definition is the consummation of a sale as of a specified date and the passing of title from seller to buyer under conditions whereby: (1) buyer and seller are typically motivated; (2) both parties are well informed or well advised, and acting in what they consider their own best interests; (3) a reasonable time is allowed for exposure in the open market; (4) payment is made in terms of cash in U.S. dollars or in terms of financial arrangements comparable thereto; and (5) the price represents the normal consideration for the property sold unaffected by special or creative financing or sales concessions granted by anyone associated with the sale. Source: 12 CFR 34.42(h) and 12 CFR 323.2(g), the federal banking agencies’ appraisal regulations; restated in the Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines (2010), Appendix D. The three prospective values apply the same definition as of their future dates, with the property in the condition the extraordinary assumptions and the hypothetical condition describe.
  • Lot and home prices are held at effective-date levels through the prospective dates. No appreciation is forecast, although the submarket townhome index rose 4.2% a year over two years.
02 / Identification of the assignment and scope of work

In the paper report Boilerplate in the front matter, with the engagement letter in the addenda.

Prepared for one bank, for loan underwriting

The client amended the order in writing before the inspection, and the report delivers the four premises the amendment lists.

Assignment terms and the order
Client
Cobalt Ridge Community Bank
Intended use
Loan underwriting
Intended user
Client only
Interest
Fee simple
Report option
Appraisal Report (USPAP SR 2-2(a))
Inspection
Sep 16, 2025, lead appraiser
Prior services, 3 years
None
Competency
Met without additional steps
Standards
6: USPAP; Professional society code of ethics and standards; State appraisal regulations; FIRREA Title XI; Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines; Client appraisal guidelines

Ordered

  • As is (land)✓ Delivered
  • As complete (all improvements)✓ Delivered as the bulk value of all 12 homes
  • As stabilizedReplaced by amendment, Aug 29, 2025: does not apply to homes built for sale

Delivered

  • As is (land)✓ In the amended order
  • Prospective value of the finished lots, bulk✓ In the amended order
  • Prospective as-complete value, all 12 homes in bulk✓ In the amended order
  • Prospective aggregate retail value✓ In the amended order

Pass · C15 Delivered premises match the amended order

The engagement asked for as-is, as-complete and as-stabilized values for a construction loan. On August 29, 2025 the client confirmed in writing that an as-stabilized value does not apply to homes built for sale, and asked for the bulk value of the finished lots, the as-complete bulk value of all 12 homes, the aggregate retail value, and one-unit retail values for release pricing. In the paper format a reader compares the engagement letter in the addenda with the value table in the letter; the panel above puts the order, the amendment and the delivered premises side by side.

Sales comparison, two development cash flows and the cost approach were used. Income capitalization was excluded because the homes are built for sale.

  • ✓ Sales comparison: land as is
  • ✓ Sales comparison: finished lots
  • ✓ Sales comparison: finished homes
  • ✓ Development approach: lot sell-out DCF
  • ✓ As-is cross-check: bulk lots, discounted, less site cost
  • ✓ Development approach: home sell-out DCF
  • ✓ Cost approach: as complete
  • × Income capitalizationFor-sale homes; no rental income is expected. A rental fallback for the lender is shown in section 10 and is not a reported value.
Show the work
  • Order placed August 25, 2025, due September 26, 2025, delivered October 1, 2025, for a construction loan.
  • The lead appraiser (MAI) inspected the site on September 16, 2025. The co-signing appraiser (MAI) did not inspect.
  • Scope amendment, August 29, 2025: The client confirmed in writing that an as-stabilized value does not apply to for-sale homes, and asked for the bulk value of the finished lots, the as-complete bulk value of all 12 homes, the aggregate retail value, and one-unit retail values for release pricing.
  • The approach table and the narrative list the same approaches; check C01 passes.
03 / Site, zoning and the proposed improvements

In the paper report A land description table, photo pages and four separate maps. The plan being financed appears only in the developer's pitch deck in the addenda.

0.93 acres behind existing homes, approved for 12

0.93 acres, L-shaped, behind existing homes, with access from two streets and outside the floodplain.

Parcel layers
Alder AvenueBirch Courtabout 520 ftabout 62 ftabout 95 ftabout 90 ft0.93 acres · 40,510 SF70 ft frontage84 ft frontage✓ Zone X · outside 500-year floodplainWaterSewerElectricGasPublic water, sewer, electric and gas at the siteNorth: single-family rear yardsSouth: rear lots of a neighborhood commercial stripEast: residential

Generated diagram, schematic. No survey, plat or map from the source is reproduced.

  • Level, at street grade; drainage: no problems reported or observed.
  • Flood zone X, outside the 500-year floodplain; flood insurance not required.
  • Public water, sewer, electric and gas at the site.
  • Single-family rear yards to the north and the rear lots of a neighborhood commercial strip to the south.
  • Easements: 10 ft utility easement along the Alder Avenue frontage per the survey and title commitment; not adverse.
  • Environmental: No recognized environmental conditions per a Phase I environmental site assessment dated July 22, 2025.
  • Not yet taxed as its own parcel because a recent lot split created it.

Due diligence reports

Of 9 site reports and approvals, 6 came back clear, the title commitment lists one easement the plan keeps clear, and 2 were pending on the effective date.

Third-party reports in the workfile. ✓ clear · ◆ exception, not adverse · ○ pending. All preparers are fictional. Source: $.due_diligence
ReportPrepared byDateFindingStatus
Phase I environmental site assessmentHollin Reed Environmental (fictional)Jul 22, 2025No recognized environmental conditions; no further investigation recommended Clear
Geotechnical reportAshgrove Geotechnical (fictional)Jun 30, 2025Native clay with 2,500 psf allowable bearing for spread footings; no fill in six borings; groundwater below 14 ft Clear
ALTA/NSPS land title surveyFenwick Land Surveying (fictional)Jun 12, 202540,510 SF, matching the deed; no encroachments; 10 ft utility easement along the Alder Avenue frontage Clear
Title commitmentLarch Title Agency (fictional)Aug 18, 2025Standard exceptions and the recorded 10 ft utility easement, which the plan keeps clear; no liens Exception, not adverse
Flood hazard determinationStandard determination formAug 20, 2025Zone X, outside the 500-year floodplain; flood insurance not required Clear
Water and sewer will-serve letterMunicipal utility authorityJul 8, 2025Capacity confirmed for 12 connections Clear
Grading and stormwater permitCity engineering departmentJul 30, 2025Issued with the approved site plan; site work under way Clear
Building permitsCity building departmentAug 2025Applications filed in August 2025 and pending on the effective date; the prospective values assume issuance in time for the schedule Pending
Homeowners association declarationDeveloper counselSep 5, 2025Draft declaration and a $100 a month budget; records before the first closing Pending
  • Pass · C19 The Phase I, geotechnical report, survey, title commitment and flood determination are in the workfile and agree with the site description. Building permits and the association declaration were pending and are covered by the completion assumptions.

Zoning and entitlements

Approved by planning, design review and council. Building permits were pending on the effective date.

  1. Planning commissionApproved
  2. Design reviewApproved
  3. City councilApproved
  4. Construction drawingsIn progress
  5. Building permitsPending
  6. Site workStarted about 1 month before effective date

Density check

land per planned home
5,000 SF minimum lot area in R-2

At the minimum lot size, 40,510 SF would hold about 8 lots.

Pass · C05 Density approval cited

R-2 allows single-family, two-family and cluster development, with 35 ft front and rear setbacks, 6 ft side setbacks and a 35 ft height limit. The plan uses the cluster provision to place 12 homes on land that would hold about 8 lots at the minimum size, and the report cites the approval that permits it: Council Resolution 25-14 (fictional), approving the cluster development of 12 homes.

The plan

Twelve homes: ten three-story townhomes in four buildings and two detached homes, 20,960 SF to sell.

Site plan and massingThe approved layout drawn to its dimensions in feet. Schematic, not a survey.

Building A: townhomes 1 to 3, 3 stories, ready in month 4.5Building B: townhomes 4 to 6, 3 stories, ready in month 5.5Building C: townhomes 7 to 8, 3 stories, ready in month 6.5Building D: townhomes 9 to 10, 3 stories, ready in month 7.5Detached D1: detached home, 2 stories, ready in month 8.5Detached D2: detached home, 2 stories, ready in month 8.5ABCDD1D2Alder AvenueBirch CourtEntryEntry
  • Townhome, 3 stories, ridge 35 ft
  • Detached home, 2 stories, ridge 28 ft
  • Private drive, 20 ft, with garages on it
  • 5 visitor stalls
  • Common green and yards
  1. ATownhomes 1 to 3month 4.5
  2. BTownhomes 4 to 6month 5.5
  3. CTownhomes 7 to 8month 6.5
  4. DTownhomes 9 to 10month 7.5
  5. D1Detached homemonth 8.5
  6. D2Detached homemonth 8.5

Buildings are listed in delivery order from the construction schedule. Height limit in R-2: 35 ft. Generated from the plan's dimensions; no survey, plat or rendering from the source is reproduced.

Townhome · 10 units

Level 3
Three bedrooms, two full baths, laundry
Level 2
Kitchen with island, living and dining, half bath, rear deck
Level 1
Garage, flex room, entry

1,760 SF · 3 bedrooms · 2.5 baths · 2-car, ground level garage

Detached home · 2 units

2 stories · 1,680 SF · 3 bedrooms · 2.5 baths · 2-car garage

Show the work
  • Features: wide-plank vinyl flooring on main level; carpeted bedrooms; tiled walk-in primary shower; quartz kitchen counters; shaker cabinetry; stainless appliance package; laundry on bedroom level.
  • Developer list prices: $519,900 per townhome and $579,900 per detached home, slightly above the appraised retail values of $515,000 and $572,000. Developer target IRR: 17%.
  • Prior sale: May 20, 2025, $345,000, private estate to Larkspur Row LLC, arm's length. The parcel was not listed, under contract or optioned on the effective date.
  • Frontage: Alder Avenue, 70 ft; Birch Court, 84 ft. Not a corner lot.
04 / Regional, neighborhood and market analysis

In the paper report Several pages of county tables with no stated conclusion, eleven location ratings that all read Average, and two pages of prose on feasibility.

A shrinking county with an old housing stock

The county is losing population and has not regained its 2014 job count, while unemployment sits below the state's.

County signals, indexed

Population index2020 = 100

Declining

CountyState20202030

The county index stood at 97.6 in 2025 and is projected at 96.2 for 2030; the state's is projected at 101.6.

Jobs index2014 = 100

Below 2014

CountyState20142024

County jobs reached 99 in 2024 on a 2014 base of 100, against 105.4 for the state.

Unemployment ratePercent

Below the state

CountyState2014Latest

The latest county rate is 4.6%, against 5% for the state, after a 9.8% peak in 2020.

County figures are shown as indexes and rates only, so the county cannot be identified.

Neighborhood

About 95% built out; within three miles, the median home was built in 1941.

5 mi3 mi1 mi123456Downtown 7 mi ↗
  1. 1Transit stop0.3 mi
  2. 2Elementary school0.4 mi
  3. 3Fire station0.5 mi
  4. 4Middle school0.8 mi
  5. 5Police0.9 mi
  6. 6High school1.3 mi

Every location factor in the paper report is rated Average. The distances and the housing age say more about demand: an elementary school 0.4 miles away, a transit stop at 0.3 miles, 2 highways, downtown 7 miles away, and a median home within three miles that is about 84 years old. Several mid-size apartment projects, two bank branches, a grocery store, a day-care center, and a senior-living expansion opened or started within three years.

Demand

Households nearby are declining, yet new homes keep selling because older homes are leaving the usable stock.

1920s
1950s
1990s
2026
Each household moves one step toward a newer home. The oldest unit leaves the market, so a new build can sell while the household count falls.
Monthly sales in seven competing subdivisionsLots or homes sold per month, sorted
01234CS7 · National · 50 ft3.38CS5 · National · 70 ft3.37CS3 · National · Townhome3.27CS6 · National · 50 ft3.2CS1 · National · 60 ft3.06CS4 · Regional · 70 ft2.21CS2 · Regional · 100 ft0.94Model 1.33Average 2.78

Vertical rules: the model's pace of 1.33 per month and the competing average of 2.78.

The sell-out model assumes an Absorption. The pace at which lots or homes sell. of 4 lots a quarter, or 1.33 a month. Seven competing subdivisions averaged 2.78 a month, so check C12 passes. A national builder representative interviewed for the report put metro need at about 4,600 new homes a year against about 2,900 built.

2.3months of supply of new townhomes in the submarket (14 active, 6.1 closings a month)
24median days on market for new construction
99.1%sale-to-list price ratio, new construction
5reservations at the subject with $5,000 deposits: 4 townhomes, 1 detached

Refundable $5,000 deposits; the appraiser reviewed the deposit receipts. Reservations are not counted as sales in the cash flows behind V2 and V3; the lender’s phased view in section 10 assumes they close as their buildings finish.

Price trends behind the time adjustments

Townhome prices per SF in the submarket rose 4.2% a year over two years, and four repeat land sales rose 3.2% a year. Those two rates set the time adjustments in the grids.

Price index and repeat land sales
Show the work
Demographics by distance from the site, 2025. Source: $.market.rings
RingPopulationGrowth a year, 2025 to 2030Median household incomeOwner occupiedMedian home valueMedian year built
1-mile22,800-0.5%$53,60037%$248,0001942
3-mile109,400-0.4%$57,90046%$214,0001941
5-mile228,000-0.2%$58,70048%$196,0001944
  • County median household income $59,800 against $67,300 for the state; college graduates 35% against 30%.
  • Builder-reported sales per community per month: 2020 4.1; 2021 3.6; 2022 2.4; 2023 3; 2024 2.7; 2025 to date 3.3.
  • Metro single-unit permits, 2014 to 2023: 2,530, 2,710, 2,880, 2,840, 2,760, 2,710, 2,980, 3,240, 2,870, 2,930.
05 / Highest and best use

In the paper report Four tests discussed in prose. The figures that decide feasibility appear in other sections.

Four tests, with feasibility measured on the whole project

A residential cluster subdivision passes all four Highest and best use. The reasonably probable use that is legal, physically possible and financially feasible, and that produces the highest value. tests, and the full project returns 27.5% on cost.

  1. 1Physically possible

    Yes. Level, at street grade, with public utilities at the site.

  2. 2Legally permissible

    R-2 cluster provision, approved for 12 homes by Council Resolution 25-14 (fictional), approving the cluster development of 12 homes.

  3. 3Financially feasible
    Homes at retail
    Selling cost, 5%
    − $314,700
    Total budget
    −
    Developer profit
    $1,289,300

    Pass · C04 Feasible at the project level

  4. 4Maximally productive

    A residential cluster subdivision of 10 attached townhomes and 2 detached homes, as approved. Most probable buyer: a developer.

Residual land value by layout

Residual land value by layout: finished lots in bulk, discounted one quarter to the effective date, less site cost

By-right detached lots on a new public streetThe 5,000 SF minimum, setbacks and a dedicated public street leave room for six lots.

$124,258$794,258 less $670,000

Approved cluster plan, private driveTen townhomes and two detached homes under Council Resolution 25-14 (fictional), approving the cluster development of 12 homes.

$331,340$1,081,340 less $750,000

A by-right layout needs a dedicated public street and leaves room for 6 conforming lots, so it supports $124,258 for the land against $331,340 under the approved plan. That difference makes the approved cluster plan the maximally productive use.

The profit is 20.5% of revenue and 27.5% of cost, earned over about 16 months from purchase to sell-out. The developer's 17% target is an IRR, an annual rate, and a 27.5% margin over 16 months implies an annual return well above it. The test uses the appraised retail values and the developer's full budget, including land.

At the lot level, the $1,130,000 bulk lot value sits close to the $1,120,000 of land and site work, so a buyer of finished lots pays roughly their cost and the margin comes from building and selling the homes. The summary and the narrative state the same conclusion, and it matches the approved plan (check C02).

Current use: vacant land; grading and erosion control under way since August 2025. The values reflect that use carried through to the approved plan.

06 / Land valuation: sales comparison

In the paper report One adjustment grid, a narrative paragraph per sale, and a data sheet per sale in the addenda.

Eight land sales, adjusted per planned home

Eight land sales point to per planned home, or for the site As is. Value of the property in its condition on the effective date..

Subject's own purchase

L1 · Subject

Subject purchase (Parcel 7)

$28,750 per unit

Price
$345,000
Units
12
Date
May 2025
Verified
Buyer and seller

Arm's-length cash purchase from a private estate four months before the effective date, before the council approval.

L2 · 0.8 mi

Approved infill townhome site

$31,000 per unit

Price
$434,000
Units
14
Date
Feb 2025
Verified
Buyer

Fully approved for 14 townhomes; closed with utilities at the street.

L3 · 2.1 mi

Cluster site behind a school

$29,600 per unit

Price
$296,000
Units
10
Date
Sep 2024
Verified
Broker

Approved cluster plan for 10 homes; weaker street exposure than the subject.

L4 · 1.4 mi

Two-family infill parcel

$33,500 per unit

Price
$268,000
Units
8
Date
Jul 2025
Verified
Buyer

Approved for four two-family buildings in a stronger school district.

L5 · 4.6 mi

Entitled townhome site

$28,000 per unit

Price
$560,000
Units
20
Date
Mar 2024
Verified
Seller

Seller delivered approvals for 20 townhomes; larger project, slightly weaker location.

L6 · 3.3 mi

Former church parcel

$28,000 per unit

Price
$448,000
Units
16
Date
Nov 2023
Verified
Buyer

Sold before rezoning; the buyer carried the approval risk for 16 homes.

L7 · 2.7 mi

Two-takedown townhome site

$33,000 per unit

Price
$396,000
Units
12
Date
Jun 2024
Verified
Buyer

One negotiated price closed in two takedowns; superior lake-district location.

L8 · 5.2 mi

Inner-ring cluster site

$26,500 per unit

Price
$477,000
Units
18
Date
Aug 2023
Verified
Broker

Approved cluster plan for 18 homes in an older, weaker submarket.

Where the comparables are

The land sales lie within 5.2 miles of the site and the home sales within 4.4 miles. Finished-lot comparables reach 11.8 miles, because few infill communities sell lots.

Comparable map

Comparables around the siteGenerated diagram. Distance from the site on a square-root scale, direction from the report's data. No map tiles or geocoding.

Select a point to see the comparable. The diamond at the center is the site.

Show the work
Distance and direction from the site for each comparable, nearest first. Source: dist_mi and bearing_deg in $.land_sales, $.lot_analysis and $.retail_analysis
ComparableSetDescriptionPriceMilesDirection
TR-07Home salesResale, built 2016, 1,600 SF$452,0000.7southeast
L2Land salesApproved infill townhome site$31,000 per planned home0.8southeast
SR-04Home salesResale, built 2017, 1,590 SF$528,0000.9south
L4Land salesTwo-family infill parcel$33,500 per planned home1.4northwest
TR-05Home salesResale, built 2018, 1,650 SF$468,0001.6south
SR-06Home salesResale, built 2019, 1,700 SF$555,0001.8southwest
TR-09Home salesResale, built 2020, 1,710 SF$495,0001.9southwest
L3Land salesCluster site behind a school$29,600 per planned home2.1west
TH-EFinished lotsTransit-area townhomes$94,500 per lot2.4southeast
TR-01Home salesNew construction, 1,690 SF$505,0002.4northeast
TR-03Home salesNew construction, 1,740 SF$514,9002.6east
L7Land salesTwo-takedown townhome site$33,000 per planned home2.7northwest
SR-01Home salesNew construction, 1,720 SF$579,9002.7east
SF-DFinished lots50 ft lots, inner ring$155,000 per lot2.8northeast
TR-02Home salesNew construction, 1,820 SF$512,0002.9east
SR-02Home salesNew construction, 1,640 SF$562,0003east
TR-04Home salesResale, built 2019, 1,880 SF$512,0003.1northwest
TH-BFinished lotsInner-ring townhomes, south$99,000 per lot3.2south
L6Land salesFormer church parcel$28,000 per planned home3.3northeast
SR-03Home salesResale, built 2021, 1,810 SF$598,0003.3north
TR-08Home salesResale, built 2022, 1,960 SF$548,0003.6northwest
TR-06Home salesResale, built 2021, 2,050 SF$556,0003.8west
SF-BFinished lots50 ft infill lots, south$141,000 per lot3.9south
SR-05Home salesResale, built 2022, 1,900 SF$624,0003.9west
SF-HFinished lots50 ft cluster lots$150,000 per lot4.4northwest
SR-07Home salesResale, built 2023, 2,010 SF$655,0004.4north
L5Land salesEntitled townhome site$28,000 per planned home4.6south
TH-CFinished lotsMill-site townhomes$85,000 per lot4.8southwest
L8Land salesInner-ring cluster site$26,500 per planned home5.2south
TH-HFinished lotsCluster townhomes, west$95,500 per lot5.6west
TH-AFinished lotsInfill townhomes, east suburb$92,000 per lot6.5east
SF-FFinished lots60 ft lots, east suburb$158,000 per lot7.1east
TH-GFinished lotsPremium-school townhomes$108,000 per lot7.4northwest
TH-DFinished lotsNorth-suburb townhomes$104,000 per lot8.9north
SF-GFinished lots70 ft lots, premium suburb$178,000 per lot9.4north
SF-AFinished lots45 ft lots, west suburb$148,000 per lot9.8west
TH-FFinished lotsValley-suburb townhomes$86,000 per lot10.6southwest
SF-CFinished lots55 ft lots, west suburb$162,000 per lot11.2west
SF-EFinished lots60 ft lots, south county$136,000 per lot11.8south
Adjustments by comparable
Adjustments as a share of price. ▲ up, ▼ down. Entitlements adjusts sales that closed before their approvals. Gross adjustments stay at or below 16%, under a 25% review threshold (a client-policy setting, shown as an example). Source: $.land_sales
SaleRaw per unitMarket conditionsEntitlementsLocationSizeNet propertyGrossAdjusted per unit
★ L1$28,750▲ +1%▲ +6%0%0%▲ +6%7%$30,780
L2$31,000▲ +2%0%0%0%0%2%$31,620
L3$29,600▲ +3%0%▲ +5%0%▲ +5%8%$32,012
L4$33,5000%0%▼ −6%▼ −3%▼ −9%9%$30,485
L5$28,000▲ +5%0%▲ +5%0%▲ +5%10%$30,870
L6$28,000▲ +6%▲ +7%0%▲ +2%▲ +9%15%$32,351
L7$33,000▲ +4%0%▼ −12%0%▼ −12%16%$30,202
L8$26,500▲ +6.5%0%▲ +5%▲ +2%▲ +7%13.5%$30,198
Raw and adjusted price per planned homeHollow: raw. Filled: adjusted. Vertical rule: the $31,000 conclusion.
$24K$26K$28K$30K$32K$34K$36K$31,000 concludedL1 · Subject purchase …L2 · Approved infill t…L3 · Cluster site behi…L4 · Two-family infill…L5 · Entitled townhome…L6 · Former church par…L7 · Two-takedown town…L8 · Inner-ring cluste…

Download the land sales as CSV

All eight sales closed and were verified with a party to the deal. Raw prices run from $26,500 to $33,500 per planned home; after adjustments for market conditions, entitlements, location and size, the range narrows to $30,198 to $32,351, a spread of 7.1%, with Gross adjustment. Sum of the absolute values of all adjustments to a comparable, as a share of its price. of 16% or less.

Most weight goes to L1, L2, L4: the developer's own purchase, adjusted 6% for the council approval obtained after it closed, and the two nearest approved infill sales. The three average $30,962, and the mean of all eight is $31,065.

L1, L2, L4, the most similar$30,962× 12 = $371,544
Median of the eight$30,825× 12 = $369,900
Mean of the eight$31,065× 12 = $372,780
Concluded$31,000× 12 = $372,000

The concluded $372,000 rounds to $370,000.

Support for the entitlement adjustment

Four parcels that sold before and after their approvals show premiums of 5.5% to 7.4%, a 6.4% mean, after each first price is moved forward for market conditions.

Before-and-after approval sales
Approval premium, before-and-after salesEach unapproved price is moved to the approved sale date at the 3.2% annual land trend before the premium is measured. Triangles mark the adjustments applied in the land grid.
0%3%6%9%E1 · Infill parcel, 10 units6%E2 · Townhome site, 14 units7.4%E3 · Cluster parcel, 16 units5.5%E4 · Two-family parcel, 8 units6.7%mean 6.4%L1 +6%L6 +7%

The grid applies +6% to L1, bought after planning and design review but before the council vote, and +7% to L6, whose buyer also carried the rezoning. Both sit inside the measured range.

Show the work
Before-and-after approval sales. Source: $.entitlement_pairs
PairApprovals obtainedUnapproved saleApproved saleMonthsUnapproved, time-adjustedPremium
E1Council approval onlyApr 2023, $250,000Jul 2024, $275,60015$260,0006%
E2Rezoning and site planOct 2022, $318,000Feb 2024, $356,00016$331,5687.4%
E3Council approval onlySep 2023, $410,000Jan 2025, $451,00016$427,4935.5%
E4Site plan and council approvalMar 2024, $198,000Apr 2025, $218,50013$204,8646.7%
  • Pass · C06 The subject's purchase is adjusted for its approvals and weighted with two independent sales; the three average $30,962.
  • Pass · C09 Prices, dates, unit counts and adjustments match across the narratives, the grid and the data sheets.
  • Low · C17 L6 (22 months) and L8 (25 months) closed more than 18 months before the effective date; their market-conditions adjustments rest on a 3.2% annual trend from repeat land sales. Neither carries primary weight.
07 / Development approach: finished lots and the sell-out

In the paper report Lot comparables in tables, the cash flow as a spreadsheet image, and no sensitivity analysis.

Twelve finished lots, sold over three quarters

Townhome lots at and detached lots at total at retail.

Lot value indicationsGray dots: adjusted comparables. Tick: mean. Diamond: the concluded value.
Townhome lots$88K$92K$96K$100K$104KTH-A: $96,600TH-B: $94,050TH-C: $91,800TH-D: $100,880TH-E: $94,500TH-F: $94,600TH-G: $100,440TH-H: $97,410mean $96K$96,000Detached lots$144K$148K$152K$156K$160KSF-A: $148,000SF-B: $148,050SF-C: $157,140SF-D: $155,000SF-E: $146,880SF-F: $154,840SF-G: $156,640SF-H: $154,500mean $153K$152,000

Townhome lot to retail price18.6%

10%17.3% to 19.6%, the range in the comparables35%

Detached lot to retail price26.6%

10%24.7% to 27.5%, the range in the comparables35%

  • Pass · C07 The $96,000 townhome lot value sits at the indication mean of $96,285; the $152,000 detached lot sits at its mean of $152,631.
  • Pass · C08 Lot-to-price ratios of 18.6% and 26.6% fall inside the ranges the comparables themselves show, measured against the appraised retail values.
  • Low · C21 The lot comparables are current builder prices, confirmed with builders and brokers, with one net adjustment each; the lot-to-price ratios support their level.

Sell-out cash flow

Selling four lots a quarter and discounting at a Yield rate. The annual return a developer requires, including profit, used to discount future sales. of gives for all 12 lots sold together.

Lots sold per quarter

Present value$1,125,927

Rounded$1,130,000

Against the concluded $1.13M0.0%

Cash flow by quarter at the selected inputs. Selling cost 2.5% of gross; carry $600 per unsold lot per year. Source: $.dcf
QuarterLots soldGrossExpensesNetPV factorPresent value
Q14$421,333$12,333$409,0000.95694$391,388
Q24$421,333$11,733$409,6000.91573$375,083
Q34$421,333$11,133$410,2000.87630$359,457

Carry per unsold lot$600 a year

  1. Property taxes County treasurer estimate for a vacant platted lot (fictional)$42070%
  2. Mowing, erosion control and upkeep Site contractor quote$12020%
  3. Liability insurance Builder policy, allocated per lot$6010%

Source: $.dcf.carry_detail

The survey the report cites shows 17.5% as a minimum and 24.5% as an average for this project type, with developer profit included. The concluded 18% sits toward the low end because the lots are approved and finished on the value date, all 12 sell out in three quarters, and the absorption assumption is about half the competing pace. At 24.5%, the value would be . The bulk discount at the concluded rate is , or 10.60% of the lot retail total. That discount is smaller than the 12.7% to 16.5% in the three bulk lot sales below because their lots took 4 to 5 quarters to sell against three here. Measured as yields, which account for the pace, the sales bracket the 18% rate.

Bulk lot sales behind the yield
Yield rates worked back from three bulk lot salesEach bulk price discounted at the yield that equates it to the lot sell-out, using the same selling cost and carry as the subject. Hatched: the survey minimum to average.
12%16%20%24%28%B1 17.6%B2 19.4%B3 21%18% concluded
Bulk lot sales. Source: $.dcf.bulk_lot_sales
SaleDateLotsRetail per lotBulk priceDiscountYieldBuyer
B1 · Townhome lots, east suburbNov 202424$88,000$1,843,00012.7%17.6%National builder
B2 · Detached lots, south countyMar 202516$138,000$1,910,00013.5%19.4%Regional builder
B3 · Mixed lots, north suburbJun 202430$104,000$2,604,00016.5%21%National builder
  • Pass · C03 The concluded 18% sits between the survey's 17.5% minimum and 24.5% average, and inside the 17.6% to 21% worked back from three bulk lot sales.

From lot retail to land value

Lot retail of $1.264M becomes $1.13M sold together, and as land once it is discounted to the effective date and site costs come out.

Value bridgeAccent bars are results; gray steps are deductions. The last bar is the land sales value for comparison.
$0$400K$800K$1.2M$1.264MLotretail−$134KBulkdiscount$1.13MBulkvalue−$49KTimeto finish−$680KSitework−$68KContingencyand profit−$2KRounding$331KResidualland$370KLandsales value
  • Low · C16 The development residual of $331,340 sits 10.4% below the $370,000 land sales value. A 3.6% change in the bulk lot value closes the gap, so the land sales carry the conclusion.

What moves the lot value

A 10% change in lot prices moves the bulk value 3.4 times as much as the full yield-rate range does.

Sensitivity of the bulk lot valueEach bar shows the value at the low and high end of one input, all else held at the report's figures.
$1M$1.1M$1.2M$1.3MLot prices ±10%$1.013M$1.239MAbsorption 2 to 6 per quarter$1.054M$1.151MYield rate 24.5% to 12%$1.092M$1.159MSelling cost 4% to 1%$1.109M$1.143M$1,125,927 as concluded

Lot prices plus or minus 10% swing the value by $225,855; the yield rate from 12% to 24.5% swings it by $66,291. A reviewer checking this value would test the lot prices first; here both lot values sit at the means of their comparables.

Yield and pace together

Slower sales cost more than a higher yield: at two lots a quarter the value falls 6.4% at the concluded yield, against 3.0% for the survey's average yield at the concluded pace.

Yield and absorption grid, finished lots
Finished lots in bulk (V2). Rows: yield rate. Columns: lots sold per quarter. Each cell shows the value and its change from the conclusion (outlined): ▲ above, ▼ below.
Yield2 a quarter3 a quarter4 a quarter6 a quarter
14%$1.089M▼ −3.3%$1.127M▲ +0.1%$1.148M▲ +1.9%$1.168M▲ +3.7%
16%$1.071M▼ −4.9%$1.114M▼ −1.0%$1.137M▲ +1.0%$1.16M▲ +3.0%
18%$1.054M▼ −6.4%$1.101M▼ −2.2%$1.126M0.0%$1.151M▲ +2.3%
20%$1.037M▼ −7.9%$1.088M▼ −3.3%$1.115M▼ −0.9%$1.143M▲ +1.5%
22%$1.021M▼ −9.4%$1.076M▼ −4.4%$1.105M▼ −1.9%$1.135M▲ +0.8%
24.5%$1.001M▼ −11.1%$1.061M▼ −5.8%$1.092M▼ −3.0%$1.125M▼ −0.1%
08 / The finished homes: retail and as complete

In the paper report A summary grid of sales, with MLS printouts in the addenda and the bulk cash flow as a spreadsheet image.

Retail values from recent sales, and the value of all 12 sold together

A finished townhome is worth and a detached home , led by new-construction sales; all 12 sold together on completion are worth .

Sale price against living area, last 12 months● new construction · ■ resale built 2015 to 2019 · ◆ resale built 2020 or later · ★ subject, 2026 build

$420K$450K$480K$510K$540K$570K$600K1,600 SF1,800 SF2,000 SFmedian $512,000TR-01: $505,000, 1,690 SF, new constructionTR-02: $512,000, 1,820 SF, new constructionTR-03: $514,900, 1,740 SF, new constructionTR-04: $512,000, 1,880 SF, built 2019TR-05: $468,000, 1,650 SF, built 2018TR-06: $556,000, 2,050 SF, built 2021TR-07: $452,000, 1,600 SF, built 2016TR-08: $548,000, 1,960 SF, built 2022TR-09: $495,000, 1,710 SF, built 2020Subject $515,000 · $292.61 per SF
Adjustment grids, townhomes and detached homes
Townhome adjustment grid. Time 0.35% a month to the effective date; size $95 per SF against the subject's 1,760 SF; age 0.5% a year for resales, counted to 2025, with the subject as new; location by submarket. ● new construction.
SaleSoldPriceTimeSizeAgeLocationAdjustedGross
TR-01 ●Jun 2025$505,000+$5,302+$6,6500−$2,525$514,4272.9%
TR-02 ●Mar 2025$512,000+$10,752−$5,7000−$2,560$514,4923.7%
TR-03 ●Aug 2025$514,900+$1,802+$1,9000−$2,574$516,0281.2%
TR-04Jan 2025$512,000+$14,336−$11,400+$15,360−$15,360$514,93611%
TR-05Nov 2024$468,000+$16,380+$10,450+$16,380−$4,680$506,53010.2%
TR-06May 2025$556,000+$7,784−$27,550+$11,120−$27,800$519,55413.4%
TR-07Oct 2024$452,000+$17,402+$15,200+$20,3400$504,94211.7%
TR-08Jul 2025$548,000+$3,836−$19,000+$8,220−$27,400$513,65610.7%
TR-09Apr 2025$495,000+$8,662+$4,750+$12,375−$9,900$510,8877.2%

Rates: size from a regression of 46 submarket townhome and detached sales, 2024 to 2025 (r² 0.81), checked against three paired sales; age from new-construction sales against resales of 3 to 9 year old homes in the same communities; time from the quarterly price index for the submarket, 4.2% a year. Closing statements and MLS records show no seller-paid concessions or rate buydowns on the 16 sales, so none are adjusted. Download both grids as CSV

The comparables are limited to homes of about 1,600 to 2,100 SF that sold in the last 12 months. The 9 townhome sales, 3 of them new construction, sold from $452,000 to $556,000 and adjust to $504,942 to $519,554. The new-construction sales adjust to a mean of $514,982, and the subject townhome is concluded at $515,000, or $292.61 per SF.

The 7 detached sales, 2 of them new construction, adjust to $562,235 to $595,775; the new ones average $570,475, and the subject detached home is concluded at $572,000, or $340.48 per SF. The developer's list prices of $519,900 and $579,900 sit just above both values.

At $515,000, the townhome is about 2.1 times the median home value within a mile, where the typical home dates from the 1940s. Its buyers come from a wider area: the paired sales show the same builder plans selling in the subject submarket for $472,000 to $597,000, and new townhomes there carry 2.3 months of supply. Lot and home prices are held at effective-date levels through the prospective dates. No appreciation is forecast, although the submarket townhome index rose 4.2% a year over two years.

  • Pass · C13 Three new-construction townhome sales adjust to a mean of $514,982, against the $515,000 conclusion.
  • Low · C18 The detached value rests on 2 new-construction sales; five resales of 2017 to 2023 homes support the range.

Support for the location adjustments

Paired sales of the same builder plans, 16 in all, set a premium range for each kind of location, and each of the 14 location adjustments in the home grids falls inside its range.

Location paired sales
Location premium over the subject submarketGray bar: the range of the paired sales. Dots: each pair. Below each bar, ▼ marks a home-grid adjustment, as the premium it implies.
−2%0%+2%+4%+6%+8%+10%Slightly inferior areaLP01: -0.7%LP02: -1.2%Newer suburb, townhomesLP03: 0.3%LP04: 0.8%TR-01: -0.5% in the gridTR-02: -0.5% in the gridTR-03: -0.5% in the gridNewer suburb, detached homesLP05: 1.7%LP06: 2.4%SR-01: -2.0% in the gridSR-02: -2.0% in the gridSlightly superior areaLP07: 0.9%LP08: 1.6%LP09: 2.4%TR-05: -1.0% in the gridTR-09: -2.0% in the gridSR-06: -2.0% in the gridSuperior school districtLP10: 2.8%LP11: 3.5%LP12: 4.3%TR-04: -3.0% in the gridSR-03: -4.0% in the gridSuperior lake districtLP13: 4.6%LP14: 5.6%TR-06: -5.0% in the gridTR-08: -5.0% in the gridSR-05: -5.0% in the gridPremium suburbLP15: 7.3%LP16: 8.8%SR-07: -8.0% in the grid

Land adjustments run larger in percentage terms because land is a residual: the same price difference in the homes is a larger share of the land's price. The land grid's 5 location adjustments are set from the land sales themselves, and the paired sales give their direction. L3, L5, L8, in slightly inferior areas, are adjusted up 5%; L4, near the lake district, is adjusted down 6%, and L7, in it, down 12%.

Show the work
The same builder plan sold in the subject submarket and in another area within six months; the first price is moved forward at the 0.35% monthly time rate before comparing. Source: $.location_pairs
PairLocationPlanSubject submarketOther areaMonthsSubject sale, time-adjustedPremium
LP01Slightly inferior areaBuilder A, 1,700 SF townhome planOct 2024, $486,000Jan 2025, $487,7003$491,103−0.7%
LP02Slightly inferior areaBuilder C, 1,640 SF townhome planDec 2024, $472,000Apr 2025, $472,9004$478,608−1.2%
LP03Newer suburb, townhomesBuilder B, 1,760 SF townhome planJan 2025, $508,000Apr 2025, $514,9003$513,334+0.3%
LP04Newer suburb, townhomesBuilder A, 1,720 SF townhome planNov 2024, $497,000Mar 2025, $508,0004$503,958+0.8%
LP05Newer suburb, detached homesBuilder D, 1,680 SF detached planDec 2024, $551,000Mar 2025, $566,3003$556,786+1.7%
LP06Newer suburb, detached homesBuilder B, 1,720 SF detached planFeb 2025, $566,000Jun 2025, $587,7004$573,924+2.4%
LP07Slightly superior areaBuilder C, 1,700 SF townhome planSep 2024, $479,000Dec 2024, $488,4003$484,030+0.9%
LP08Slightly superior areaBuilder A, 1,740 SF townhome planFeb 2025, $503,000May 2025, $516,4003$508,282+1.6%
LP09Slightly superior areaBuilder D, 1,650 SF detached planNov 2024, $546,000Mar 2025, $566,9004$553,644+2.4%
LP10Superior school districtBuilder B, 1,780 SF townhome planOct 2024, $494,000Jan 2025, $513,2003$499,187+2.8%
LP11Superior school districtBuilder A, 1,800 SF townhome planJan 2025, $511,000May 2025, $536,3004$518,154+3.5%
LP12Superior school districtBuilder D, 1,760 SF detached planDec 2024, $558,000Apr 2025, $590,1004$565,812+4.3%
LP13Superior lake districtBuilder C, 1,820 SF townhome planNov 2024, $506,000Feb 2025, $534,8003$511,313+4.6%
LP14Superior lake districtBuilder D, 1,800 SF detached planJan 2025, $571,000May 2025, $611,4004$578,994+5.6%
LP15Premium suburbBuilder E, 1,900 SF detached planSep 2024, $584,000Dec 2024, $633,2003$590,132+7.3%
LP16Premium suburbBuilder E, 1,950 SF detached planFeb 2025, $597,000Jun 2025, $658,6004$605,358+8.8%
Location adjustments in the home grids and the premium each implies
ComparableLocationAdjustmentImplied premiumPaired range
TR-01Newer suburb, townhomes−0.5%+0.5%0.3% to 0.8%
TR-02Newer suburb, townhomes−0.5%+0.5%0.3% to 0.8%
TR-03Newer suburb, townhomes−0.5%+0.5%0.3% to 0.8%
TR-04Superior school district−3%+3.0%2.8% to 4.3%
TR-05Slightly superior area−1%+1.0%0.9% to 2.4%
TR-06Superior lake district−5%+5.0%4.6% to 5.6%
TR-08Superior lake district−5%+5.0%4.6% to 5.6%
TR-09Slightly superior area−2%+2.0%0.9% to 2.4%
SR-01Newer suburb, detached homes−2%+2.0%1.7% to 2.4%
SR-02Newer suburb, detached homes−2%+2.0%1.7% to 2.4%
SR-03Superior school district−4%+4.0%2.8% to 4.3%
SR-05Superior lake district−5%+5.0%4.6% to 5.6%
SR-06Slightly superior area−2%+2.0%0.9% to 2.4%
SR-07Premium suburb−8%+8.0%7.3% to 8.8%

All 12 homes in bulk, as complete

Selling four homes a quarter and discounting at a Yield rate. The annual return a developer requires, including profit, used to discount future sales. of gives , and the cost approach indicates .

Home sell-out at an average retail price of $524,500. Selling cost 5% of gross; carry $6,000 per unsold home per year. Source: $.as_complete_dcf
QuarterHomes soldGrossExpensesNetPV factorPresent value
Q14$2,098,000$122,900$1,975,1000.96852$1,912,930
Q24$2,098,000$116,900$1,981,1000.93804$1,858,345
Q34$2,098,000$110,900$1,987,1000.90851$1,805,301

Present value $5,576,575, rounded to $5,580,000: a 11.3% discount from aggregate retail.

Carry per unsold home$6,000 a year

  1. Property taxes 0.686% effective county rate on the average retail price, rounded$3,60060%
  2. Homeowners association dues Draft association budget, $100 a month per unsold home$1,20020%
  3. Vacant-dwelling insurance Insurer quote in the workfile$70012%
  4. Utilities, lawn care and cleaning Builder records from its last two communities$5008%

Source: $.as_complete_dcf.carry_detail

Land as is
$370,000
Hard and soft costs
+ $4,319,000
Entrepreneurial incentive, 18%
+ $844,020
Cost approach, rounded
$5,530,000

Vertical construction cost per saleable SF$142.89

$120$135 to $158: National cost service, average-to-good townhomes, regional multiplier applied$170

$2,995,000 of hard cost after site work and design, over 20,960 SF. Fixed-price contract with Wrenfield Builders, the borrower’s manager, with the builder’s 5% contingency inside the price; the budget adds a $43,000 owner contingency.

The 13% rate sits inside the cited bulk-sale survey range of 11.0% to 16.0%, which includes the bulk buyer's profit. The cost approach adds an 18% entrepreneurial incentive to the land and the budget, below the 27.5% margin the project is expected to earn at retail, and lands within 0.9% of the cash flow. The as-complete value is reconciled to the cash flow, with the cost approach as support.

Across yields of 11% to 16% and two to six sales a quarter, the as-complete value stays within 7.3% of the conclusion.

Yield and absorption grid, homes as complete
All 12 homes in bulk, as complete (V3). Rows: yield rate. Columns: homes sold per quarter. Each cell shows the value and its change from the conclusion (outlined): ▲ above, ▼ below.
Yield2 a quarter3 a quarter4 a quarter6 a quarter
11%$5.385M▼ −3.4%$5.547M▼ −0.5%$5.63M▲ +1.0%$5.715M▲ +2.5%
12%$5.34M▼ −4.2%$5.514M▼ −1.1%$5.603M▲ +0.5%$5.695M▲ +2.1%
13%$5.296M▼ −5.0%$5.481M▼ −1.7%$5.577M0.0%$5.674M▲ +1.7%
14%$5.253M▼ −5.8%$5.449M▼ −2.3%$5.55M▼ −0.5%$5.654M▲ +1.4%
15%$5.21M▼ −6.6%$5.416M▼ −2.9%$5.524M▼ −1.0%$5.633M▲ +1.0%
16%$5.167M▼ −7.3%$5.384M▼ −3.4%$5.497M▼ −1.4%$5.613M▲ +0.7%
09 / Reconciliation

In the paper report Two sentences, followed by the value table for the third time.

Where each value sits in its evidence

The land and as-complete values each rest on two methods; the lot value and aggregate retail rest on one each, with a cross-check behind every conclusion.

V1 · Land todayConcluded $370,000
Land sales, adjusted range x 12$362K to $388KDevelopment residual$331KSubject purchase, before approvals$345K$370K
V2 · Finished lots, bulkConcluded $1,130,000
Yield 12% to 28%$1.075M to $1.159MSurvey minimum to average, 17.5% to 24.5%$1.092M to $1.129MAggregate lot retail (no discount)$1.264M$1.13M
V3 · Homes, as completeConcluded $5,580,000
Survey band 11% to 16%$5.497M to $5.63MCost approach$5.53MAggregate retail (no discount)$6.294M$5.58M
V4 · Homes at retailConcluded $6,294,000
Adjusted resale ranges x units$6.174M to $6.387MNew-construction sales x units$6.291MDeveloper list prices$6.359M$6.294M

Each conclusion sits inside its evidence range. The bulk lot value sits at the low-yield end of the survey's minimum-to-average band, with the unrounded $1,125,927 inside it; the as-complete value sits between the cost approach and the top of the bulk-sale survey band, and aggregate retail sits just below the developer's list prices.

V1 · Land today

Two methods

Evidence
8 closed land sales
Median age at the effective date
13.5 months
Verification
All verified: 1 buyer and seller, 4 buyer, 2 broker, 1 seller
Methods
Land sales comparison, with the development residual as a cross-check

V2 · Finished lots, bulk

One method

Evidence
16 finished-lot comparables
Median age at the effective date
Current builder pricing in each community
Verification
Builder and broker interviews
Methods
Lot sell-out cash flow on the lot values

V3 · Homes, as complete

Two methods

Evidence
16 home sales feeding the retail values
Median age at the effective date
5 months
Verification
MLS and builder closing records
Methods
Home sell-out cash flow, with the cost approach as a cross-check

V4 · Homes at retail

One method

Evidence
9 townhome and 7 detached sales, 5 of them new construction
Median age at the effective date
5 months
Verification
MLS and builder closing records
Methods
Sales comparison, unit by unit

How closely the comparables agree

Adjustment narrows every comparable set. The coefficient of variation falls from 6.6% to 0.9% for the townhome sales and from 8.4% to 2.7% for the land sales.

Dispersion before and after adjustment
Coefficient of variation, before and after adjustmentStandard deviation as a share of the mean. Hollow: raw prices. Filled: adjusted prices.
0%2%4%6%8%10%Raw to adjustedLand sales, per planned home (8)8.4% to 2.7%Townhome lots (8)8.4% to 3.3%Detached lots (8)8.5% to 2.8%Townhome sales (9)6.6% to 0.9%Detached sales (7)7.4% to 2.0%
Dispersion by comparable set and the weight each sale receives. SD is the sample standard deviation. Sources: $.land_sales, $.lot_analysis, $.retail_analysis
SetRaw rangeRaw SDAdjusted rangeAdjusted SDConcludedWeight
Land sales, per planned home$26,500 to $33,500$2,504$30,198 to $32,351$829$31,000Primary: L1, L2, L4; Support: L3, L5, L6, L7, L8
Townhome lots$85,000 to $108,000$8,058$91,800 to $100,880$3,182$96,000Equal weight on all 8
Detached lots$136,000 to $178,000$13,093$146,880 to $157,140$4,241$152,000Equal weight on all 8
Townhome sales$452,000 to $556,000$33,332$504,942 to $519,554$4,631$515,000Primary: TR-01, TR-02, TR-03; Support: TR-04, TR-05, TR-06, TR-07, TR-08, TR-09
Detached sales$528,000 to $655,000$43,373$562,235 to $595,775$11,572$572,000Primary: SR-01, SR-02; Support: SR-03, SR-04, SR-05, SR-06, SR-07

The land and home conclusions put most weight on the most similar sales: the three primary land sales, and the new-construction home sales in each set. The lot conclusions use the mean of all eight indications in each set.

10 / Budget, debt and schedule

In the paper report Not analyzed. The budget and the contractor estimate are image scans in the addenda, and the schedule is an export.

A $4.69M budget against the values in the report

A budget funded with of debt, a Loan-to-cost. Loan amount divided by total project cost. of , and of equity spent first.

Sources and uses
Debt$3,750,000 · 80.0%Equity, land and cash$940,000Hard costs and A/E $3,815,000Construction management fee $121,000Soft costs $124,000Financing $86,000Interest shortfall $101,000Operating shortfall $29,000Contingency $43,000Acquisition $371,000
The loan against each value the report givesVertical rule: debt of $3,750,000. Gold bars fall short of it; gray bars exceed it.
$0$2M$4M$6MLand as is (V1)$370KFinished lots, bulk (V2)$1.13MHomes as complete, bulk (V3)$5.58MHomes at retail (V4)$6.294MDebt $3.75M

Debt is 80.0% of cost, of the $5,580,000 as-complete value of all twelve homes sold together, and of their aggregate retail value. The as-complete value is the test a construction lender sizes the loan against, and the report delivers it.

  • Pass · C11 Debt of $3,750,000 is 80.0% of cost, 67.2% of the as-complete bulk value and 59.6% of aggregate retail.
  • Medium · C20 The owner contingency is $43,000, 1.1% of hard costs and design, and the fixed-price contract is with the borrower's affiliated builder, so an overrun falls on the borrower's equity and then on the lender.

Stress test

At the report's figures the loan is 67.2% of the as-complete value. A three-month delay with prices 10% lower, three sales a quarter and yields a point higher takes it to 79.5%. The severe case reaches 92.1%, above the 85% supervisory limit and still below the value itself.

Sales per quarter, lots and homes
Values at the selected case, against the report's unrounded figures
ValueStressedChange
V2 Finished lots, bulk$1,125,9270.0%
V3 Homes as complete, bulk$5,576,5750.0%
V4 Aggregate retail$6,294,0000.0%

Debt to as complete (V3)67.2%

Debt to aggregate retail (V4)59.6%

Within the 85% limit, with $1.827M of value above the loan

Each control applies to both cash flows. A delay pushes the sell-out later: every unsold unit carries its holding cost through the delay, and the cash flow is discounted over it. The lots take 33% of the delay, because site work finishes in month 3 of the 9-month schedule. Price changes move lot and home prices together, and the delay control here and the one under the construction schedule move together. The 85% line is the interagency supervisory loan-to-value limit for 1-to-4 family residential construction loans, shown for reference; a bank's own policy may set a lower limit.

Rental fallback

Held as rentals, the 12 homes indicate after lease-up, and the loan would be of that figure, inside the 85% limit.

Gross potential rent: 10 × $2,850 and 2 × $3,300 a month
$421,200
Vacancy and credit loss, 5%
− $21,060
Effective gross income
$400,140
Property taxes Same projection as the holding cost
− $43,200
Homeowners association dues $100 a month per home
− $14,400
Landlord insurance $900 per home per year
− $10,800
Repairs and maintenance $750 per home per year, new construction
− $9,000
Management 8% of effective gross income
− $32,011
Turnover and leasing $300 per home per year
− $3,600
Replacement reserves $300 per home per year
− $3,600
Net operating income
$283,529
Capitalized at 6.0%
$4,725,483
Lease-up: 2 months of rent lost and half a month in leasing fees
− $87,750
Rental fallback, rounded
$4,640,000
Capitalization rates from four rental portfolio salesGray dots: each sale. Rule: the 6.0% rate applied, at the low end because the homes are new.
5.5%6.0%6.5%7.0%P1 5.85%P2 6.05%P3 6.4%P4 6.75%6.0% applied

This is a downside test for the lender and not one of the four reported values. The market value premises assume the homes are sold, so the income approach is excluded from them (approach A8). Expenses run 29.1% of effective gross income, and net operating income gives a 7.56% debt yield on the full loan. Concluded rents of $2,850 and $3,300 a month sit inside the adjusted rents of seven rental comparables.

Show the work
Rent comparables, adjusted to the subject for size, age and location. Source: $.rental_analysis.rent_comps
RentalTypeSizeBuiltRent a monthNet adjustmentAdjusted
RC1 · Townhome rental, newer suburbTownhome1,720 SF2023$2,895−1%$2,866
RC2 · Townhome rental, inner ringTownhome1,680 SF2021$2,750+3%$2,832
RC3 · Townhome rental, school districtTownhome1,800 SF2024$2,980−4%$2,861
RC4 · Townhome rental, older complexTownhome1,650 SF2019$2,650+7%$2,836
RC5 · Detached rental, newer suburbDetached1,700 SF2022$3,350−2%$3,283
RC6 · Detached rental, inner ringDetached1,640 SF2018$3,150+4%$3,276
RC7 · Detached rental, build-to-rent communityDetached1,760 SF2024$3,420−3%$3,317
Rental portfolio sales. Source: $.rental_analysis.cap_rate_sales
SaleDateHomesPriceNet operating incomeCap rate
P1 · New build-to-rent communityJun 202524$7,920,000$463,3205.85%
P2 · New townhome rental portfolioMar 202516$5,100,000$308,5506.05%
P3 · Scattered-site homes built in the 2010sNov 202438$10,450,000$668,8006.4%
P4 · Older scattered-site portfolioAug 202455$12,600,000$850,5006.75%

Download the rent comparables as CSV

Coverage over time

Equity is spent first, so loan draws begin in month 1, and the loan stays $940K below the cost in place through completion.

Debt drawn against cost in place and the reported valuesIllustrative equity-first draw curve built from the budget and the schedule. Gray: cost in place, land included. Blue: loan balance. Month 0 is the effective date.
$0$2M$4M$6MJul ’25AugSepOctNovDecJan ’26FebMarAprMayJunCost in placeLand as is $370KFinished lots, bulk $1.13MHomes as complete, bulk $5.58MLoan balance

In month 3 the loan of $1,233,000 already exceeds the $1,130,000 lot value by $103,000. From then until completion in month 9 the loan is secured by the work in place, which the lender confirms with a draw inspection before each advance. At completion the full $3.75M is 67.2% of the as-complete value, before counting any sales made while the last buildings finish.

Sales by building, before final completion

The four reserved townhomes close as Buildings A and B finish, so 8 homes have closed by completion. The loan balance then is $888K, 41.9% of the retail value of the 4 homes left.

Loan drawn and the balance after release paymentsBlue: loan drawn, from the equity-first draw curve. Gold: balance after each closing repays 115% of the loan allocated to that home. Markers along the bottom: buildings delivered.
$0$1M$2M$3M$4MSep ’25Dec ’25Mar ’26Jun ’26Sep ’26Loan drawnBalance after releasesABCDDet.

Month 6 · Mar ’26

Buildings A and B complete

Homes complete
6 of 12
Homes closed
4
Loan drawn
$3,095,000
Release payments
$1,411,464
Loan balance
$1,683,536
Retail value of unsold homes
$4,234,000
Balance to unsold retail
39.8%

Month 9 · Jun ’26

All 12 homes complete

Homes complete
12 of 12
Homes closed
8
Loan drawn
$3,750,000
Release payments
$2,861,983
Loan balance
$888,017
Retail value of unsold homes
$2,117,000
Balance to unsold retail
41.9%

Month 12 · Sep ’26

Sell-out

Homes complete
12 of 12
Homes closed
12
Loan drawn
$3,750,000
Release payments
$4,312,502
Loan balance
$0
Retail value of unsold homes
$0

Each closing repays $352,866 on a townhome or $391,921 on a detached home, 115% of the loan allocated by retail value. On that schedule the loan is repaid in the quarter after completion. Measured on the same basis, the phased cash flow is worth 6.7% more than the single-date model behind V3. The as-complete value still assumes all 12 homes finished on June 15, 2026, so it does not depend on phased sales.

Show the work
Phased sell-out by quarter after the effective date. Closings use the one-unit retail values; selling cost 5%; carry on delivered, unsold homes. Four townhome reservations close as Buildings A and B finish; the detached reservation closes on completion. Source: $.phased_sellout
QuarterDelivered to dateAvailableClosedGrossExpensesNetPV factor
Q1000$0$0$00.96852
Q2664 (4 TH)$2,060,000$112,000$1,948,0000.93804
Q31284 (3 TH, 1 SF)$2,117,000$117,850$1,999,1500.90851
Q41244 (3 TH, 1 SF)$2,117,000$111,850$2,005,1500.87991
  • Present value at the effective date: phased $5,407,902; single-date model $5,066,376 ($5,576,575 at completion, discounted three quarters).
  • Deliveries: Building A, 3 homes, month 4.5; Building B, 3 homes, month 5.5; Building C, 2 homes, month 6.5; Building D, 2 homes, month 7.5; Detached homes, 2 homes, month 8.5.

Construction schedule

Site work started a month before the effective date, and completion is set for June 15, 2026.

Construction schedule303 days from mobilization to completion. Move the control to test a delay.

Nov ’24Mar ’25Jul ’25Nov ’25Mar ’26Jul ’26Nov ’26Effective datePreconstruction and permitsMobilization, erosion control, gradingSite utilities and driveBuilding A (TH 1-3)Building B (TH 4-6)Building C (TH 7-8)Building D (TH 9-10)Detached homes D1-D2Interior finishesFinal paving, landscape, punchJun 15, 2026

If completion slips, the prospective values no longer apply as of their stated dates. Moving the control above changes the status in the bar at the top of the page and in the decision summary, and sets the same delay in the stress test.

11 / Assumptions and limiting conditions

In the paper report The extraordinary assumption printed 4 times in identical blocks, and 24 limiting conditions in the certification section.

Two completion dates carry three of the four values

The three future values assume site work is finished by December 15, 2025 and the homes by June 15, 2026, and V2 values the lots as vacant on the first date.

What has to be true

The site improvements (grading, utilities and private drive) are complete per the approved plans as of December 15, 2025.

All 12 homes are complete per the plans and specifications as of June 15, 2026, under building permits issued in time for the schedule, with the homeowners association declaration recorded before the first closing.

Applies to V2 $1.13MV3 $5.58MV4 $6.294M

On schedule for Jun 15, 2026

Hypothetical condition. Something known to be false that is assumed true for analysis., V2 only: V2 values the 12 lots as finished and vacant on December 15, 2025. The schedule has Buildings A and B under construction by then; the client asked for the lots alone, as the exit value if the homes are not built.

The use of these extraordinary assumptions and this hypothetical condition might have affected the assignment results.

An Extraordinary assumption. Something assumed true for this assignment that, if false, could change the value. is something assumed true for the assignment that, if false, could change the value. Here each one is stated once, dated to its stage of the schedule in section 10, and its status follows the delay control there.

24 limiting conditions, grouped into 11 themes

  • Title and litigation
  • Hidden or environmental conditions
  • Reliance on third-party data
  • Effective-date limits
  • Survey and dimensions
  • Subsurface rights
  • Accessibility (ADA)
  • Flood determinations
  • Forecast risk on prospective values
  • Use and disclosure limits
  • Liability limits
12 / Review layer: checks, compliance and credentials

In the paper report No equivalent. Internal consistency, coverage of required elements and credential status are left to the reader.

21 automated checks against the report's own data

21 automated checks: 0 high, 1 medium, 4 low, and 16 passes.

  • Medium · C20 Thin owner contingency on an affiliated contract

    The budget carries $43,000 of owner contingency, 1.1% of the $3,815,000 hard cost and design budget. The fixed-price contract is with Wrenfield Builders, which manages the borrower, so the borrower’s equity and then the lender would absorb a cost overrun. Vertical cost of $142.89 per SF sits inside the $135 to $158 cost-service range.

    10 Budget, debt, schedule
  • Low · C16 As-is cross-check below the land sales value

    Discounted one quarter at the 18% lot yield, the $1,130,000 bulk lot value less the $750,000 site cost leaves $331,340, 10.4% below the $370,000 land sales value. The residual is leveraged: a 3.6% change in the bulk lot value closes the gap. The land sales carry the conclusion.

    07 Lots and sell-out
  • Low · C17 Two land sales more than 18 months old

    L6 (22 months) and L8 (25 months) closed in 2023; their market-conditions adjustments rest on a 3.2% annual trend from four repeat land sales. Neither carries primary weight.

    06 Land sales comparison
  • Low · C18 Detached value rests on two new-construction sales

    Two new detached sales adjust to a mean of $570,475; five resales of 2017 to 2023 homes support the range.

    08 Finished homes
  • Low · C21 Finished-lot prices are current builder prices

    The 16 lot comparables are current prices in each community, confirmed with builders and brokers, and each carries one net adjustment. Lot-to-price ratios against the appraised home values support the levels: 17.3% to 19.6% for townhome lots and 24.7% to 27.5% for detached lots.

    07 Lots and sell-out
  • Pass · C01 Approach table matches the narrative

    Sales comparison, two development approaches and the cost approach are marked used in both the table and the text; income capitalization is excluded in both, with the reason stated.

    02 Assignment and scope
  • Pass · C02 Highest and best use matches the plan

    The conclusion, a cluster subdivision of 10 attached townhomes and 2 detached homes, is worded the same in the summary and the narrative and matches the approved plan.

    05 Highest and best use
  • Pass · C03 Lot yield rate inside the survey range

    The 18% yield sits between the survey’s 17.5% minimum and 24.5% average; the survey runs to 33%. It sits toward the low end because the lots are approved and finished on the value date and all 12 sell out in three quarters. At 24.5% the bulk lot value would be $1,092,275. Three bulk lot sales worked back to yields of 17.6% to 21.0%, and the closest in product, the townhome lots in B1, to 17.6%.

    07 Lots and sell-out
  • Pass · C04 Feasible at the project level

    Aggregate retail $6,294,000 less 5% selling cost and the $4,690,000 budget leaves $1,289,300, 27.5% on cost. That margin is earned over about 16 months from purchase to sell-out, an annual return well above the developer’s 17% IRR target.

    05 Highest and best use
  • Pass · C05 Density approval cited

    Land per home is 3,376 SF against a 5,000 SF minimum lot; the report cites Council Resolution 25-14 (fictional), approving the cluster development of 12 homes.

    03 Site, zoning and plan
  • Pass · C06 Subject purchase weighted with independent sales

    L1 is adjusted for the approvals obtained after purchase and weighted with L2 and L4; the three average $30,962 per home against the $31,000 conclusion. The 6% entitlement adjustment sits near the 6.4% mean of four before-and-after approval sales.

    06 Land sales comparison
  • Pass · C07 Townhome lot value at the indication mean

    Concluded $96,000 against an indication mean of $96,285 (range $91,800 to $100,880).

    07 Lots and sell-out
  • Pass · C08 Lot-to-price ratios inside the comparables' own range

    Townhome 18.6% against 17.3% to 19.6% in the comparables; detached 26.6% against 24.7% to 27.5%.

    07 Lots and sell-out
  • Pass · C09 Narrative and grid agree

    Prices, dates, unit counts and adjustments match between the comparable narratives, the grid and the data sheets.

    06 Land sales comparison
  • Pass · C10 Premise definitions fit a for-sale project

    Each premise is defined for for-sale homes and lots; no definition refers to leasing or stabilized occupancy.

    01 Value conclusions
  • Pass · C11 Loan basis against reported values

    Debt of $3,750,000 is 80.0% of cost, 67.2% of the as-complete bulk value and 59.6% of aggregate retail.

    10 Budget, debt, schedule
  • Pass · C12 Absorption assumption

    4 lots or homes per quarter (1.33 per month) against a 2.78 per month average in seven competing subdivisions.

    04 Market and demand
  • Pass · C13 Townhome value supported by new construction

    Three new-construction sales adjust to a mean of $514,982; all nine adjust to $504,942 to $519,554, with gross adjustments at or below 13.4%.

    08 Finished homes
  • Pass · C14 Flood and prior sale disclosures

    Zone X documented; the three-year sale history is disclosed and the purchase is used as a comparable.

    03 Site, zoning and plan
  • Pass · C15 Delivered premises match the amended order

    The client amended the order in writing on Aug 29, 2025; the four delivered premises match the amendment.

    02 Assignment and scope
  • Pass · C19 Site reports support the site description

    The Phase I, geotechnical report, survey, title commitment and flood determination are in the workfile and agree with the site description. Building permits and the association declaration were pending and are covered by the completion assumptions.

    03 Site, zoning and plan

These checks run against the report's own data and leave the values unchanged. A pass shows what was compared, so a reviewer can see the support without reading the addenda. The medium item points the lender to a thin contingency on an affiliated contract. The four low items are disclosures: an as-is cross-check below the land sales value, older land sales that carry no primary weight, a small new-construction sample for the detached value, and lot prices taken from current builder pricing.

Compliance map

Each element USPAP Standards Rule 2-2(a) requires in an Appraisal Report, and the section of this page where it appears.

Certification and credentials

The signed certification makes the statements USPAP Standards Rule 2-3 requires, and each credential would link to a registry check.

  • The statements of fact in this report are true and correct.
  • The reported analyses, opinions and conclusions are limited only by the reported assumptions and limiting conditions, and are the appraisers’ own unbiased professional analyses, opinions and conclusions.
  • The appraisers have no present or prospective interest in the property and no personal interest with respect to the parties involved.
  • The appraisers performed no services regarding the property within the three years before accepting this assignment.
  • Engagement and compensation are not contingent on developing or reporting predetermined results, a direction in value that favors the client, the amount of the value opinion, the attainment of a stipulated result, or a subsequent event.
  • The analyses, opinions and conclusions were developed, and this report prepared, in conformity with USPAP and the professional society’s code of ethics and standards.
  • The lead appraiser inspected the property on September 16, 2025; the co-signing appraiser did not.
  • No one provided significant real property appraisal assistance to the appraisers signing this certification.
  • Use of this report is subject to review by the professional society’s authorized representatives, and both appraisers have completed its continuing education program for designated members.

Lead appraiser, MAI

Inspected the property

Credential CG-000000 (mock)

Co-signing appraiser, MAI

Did not inspect the property

Credential CG-000001 (mock)

Report version

Data hash ca7f7f3fc92c

Version 1.0, issued October 1, 2025. A change to any input changes the hash, so a reader can confirm the page matches the signed copy.

Review trail from draft to final

Of the 6 comments the bank's review appraiser left on the draft, 3 changed figures, and V3 and V4 came down.

  1. Version 0.9September 26, 2025 · Draft sent to the bank review appraiser9c41e07ab2d5
  2. Version 1.0October 1, 2025 · Final, signedca7f7f3fc92c

R106 Land sales comparisonCheck C06

Comment
The subject purchase is used without an adjustment for the approvals obtained after it closed.
Response
Added a +6% entitlement adjustment to L1, supported by four before-and-after sales.
Figures changed by R1
FigureDraftFinal
Land value per planned home$30,500$31,000

V1 unchanged at $370,000 after rounding

R207 Lots and sell-outCheck C03

Comment
Support the 18% lot yield with market extractions as well as the survey.
Response
Added three bulk lot sales with yields worked back at 17.6% to 21.0%.

No change to any value

R303 Site, zoning and planCheck C05

Comment
Cite the instrument that approves 12 homes on land that holds about 8 lots at the minimum size.
Response
Cited Council Resolution 25-14 (fictional) in the zoning section.

No change to any value

R408 Finished homesCheck C18

Comment
The detached value leans on resales in superior locations. Explain why the two new-construction sales do not carry more weight.
Response
Reweighted to the two new-construction sales, which need the smallest adjustments, and disclosed the small sample as check C18.
Figures changed by R4
FigureDraftFinal
Detached retail value$580,000$572,000
Aggregate retail (V4)$6.31M$6.294M
As complete, bulk (V3)$5.59M$5.58M

V3 and V4 lowered

R510 Budget, debt, scheduleCheck C11

Comment
Report the debt against the as-complete value, the basis the loan is sized on.
Response
Added debt to as-complete value to the lending section and the summary.

No change to any value

R608 Finished homesCheck C13

Comment
A 0.25% monthly time adjustment understates the submarket price index.
Response
Raised the time adjustment to 0.35% a month, from the quarterly index at 4.2% a year.
Figures changed by R6
FigureDraftFinal
Townhome adjusted mean$510,090$512,828

Townhome value unchanged at $515,000

A web report would keep each version's data in the workfile, so a reader could compare any figure across versions.

Technology and AI use

Software read the source documents, fitted the size adjustment and drafted descriptive text. The appraiser checked each output, and no AI tool selected comparables or formed the opinions of value.

What each tool did and how its output was checked. Source: $.technology_use
TaskToolHow the output was checkedIn the workfile
Reading closing statements and MLS exports into the comparable tablesDocument-extraction model (generative AI)The appraiser checked every extracted price, date and size against the source document; three corrections are loggedExtraction log with the source files
Size adjustment ratesRegression in statistical softwareRates compared with three paired sales; r² 0.81Regression output and the 46-sale data set
First draft of the neighborhood and site descriptionGenerative AI drafting assistant, working from the inspection notesRewritten by the appraiser; each statement confirmed against the inspection notes, survey and mapsDraft and edited text
Consistency checks C01 to C21Rule-based checks on the report data, no AIEach flag reviewed; one medium and four low items disclosedCheck log
Comparable selection, adjustments, reconciliation and the opinions of valueNone; appraiser judgmentNot applicableWorkfile analysis

Assignment files were processed in a business account with training on customer data turned off, and borrower names were removed before upload.

The Appraisal Standards Board adopted Advisory Opinion 41, Use of Technology in an Appraisal or Appraisal Review Assignment, on April 23, 2026. BVWire ↗ Advisory opinions add no requirements. AO-41 explains how the existing competency, ethics, scope of work and record keeping rules apply when an appraiser uses tools, including generative AI, and states that USPAP does not require disclosing a tool only because it was used. Disclosure is needed when leaving out the appraiser's steps would mislead intended users.

The fictional report predates AO-41, so the table shows the disclosure a web report issued now could carry for this assignment. Our piece on how deep appraisers take AI under AO-41 covers the guidance in more detail.

13 / Reading paths and the record copy

Three reading paths and one fixed copy

Each reader role gets a short path through the sections above, and the same data prints as a fixed record copy.

The lender and borrower paths fold the supporting analysis panels, such as the repeat sales, paired sales and sensitivity grids, so each section shows its answer and main evidence. The reviewer path opens every panel. On a phone the panels start folded.

Questions answered from the data

A reader can ask the report a question and get an answer built from the same figures as the charts.

What is the land worth today?

$370,000 as of September 16, 2025. Eight closed, verified land sales adjust to $30,198 to $32,351 per planned home; the three most similar average $30,962, and the conclusion is $31,000. A development residual, discounted to the effective date, gives $331,340, 10.4% lower; the land sales carry the conclusion.

What happens to the lot value at the survey’s average yield?

At 24.5% the bulk value of the finished lots is $1,092,275, 3.3% below the $1,130,000 conclusion at 18%, which sits between the survey minimum and its average.

How well does the collateral cover the loan?

The $3,750,000 loan is 80.0% of cost, 67.2% of the $5,580,000 as-complete value and 59.6% of aggregate retail. Equity of $940,000 is spent first, so loan draws begin in month 1.

What has to be true for the future values?

Site work has to be complete per the approved plans by December 15, 2025, and all 12 homes by June 15, 2026. Those two extraordinary assumptions apply to the three prospective values. V2 also carries one hypothetical condition: the lots are valued as vacant on December 15, 2025, although Buildings A and B will be under way by then.

How were the comparable sales verified?

All eight land sales closed and were verified with a party to the deal (1 buyer and seller, 4 buyer, 2 broker, 1 seller). The home values rest on 16 sales from the last 12 months, 5 of them new construction, confirmed against MLS and builder closing records.

These answers were written from the dataset in advance, with every figure filled in from the data. No language model is called on this page.

Download the data

The comparables, grids and cash flows download as CSV files, and the full dataset as JSON.

Generated from the same data as the page when the site is built. The dataset is fictional, and the files carry no fee, order number or loan number.

Record copy

USPAP's Record Keeping Rule requires the workfile to hold a true copy of each written report, on any type of media. A web report would ship with a fixed copy generated from the same data. Printing this page produces one: every Show the work and supporting analysis panel opens, the controls drop out, and the charts print at the report's figures.

Glossary

Fee simple
Full ownership, subject only to government powers such as taxation and zoning.
As is
Value of the property in its condition on the effective date.
Prospective value
A value opinion as of a future date, based on conditions expected then.
Bulk value
The price for all lots or units sold together to one buyer, usually lower than the sum of individual prices.
Extraordinary assumption
Something assumed true for this assignment that, if false, could change the value.
Hypothetical condition
Something known to be false that is assumed true for analysis.
Absorption
The pace at which lots or homes sell.
Yield rate
The annual return a developer requires, including profit, used to discount future sales.
Highest and best use
The reasonably probable use that is legal, physically possible and financially feasible, and that produces the highest value.
Exposure time
How long the property would have been on the market before selling at the value on the effective date.
Loan-to-cost
Loan amount divided by total project cost.
Gross adjustment
Sum of the absolute values of all adjustments to a comparable, as a share of its price.

The paper report and this page hold the same opinions of value. What changes is the order and the links: the values come first, each figure carries its source and calculation, the assumptions that move value can be tested, and the internal inconsistencies show up as checks before a reviewer reads the addenda.

Residential appraisals are already moving to structured data: UAD 3.6 and the redesigned URAR become mandatory for new reports submitted to the GSEs on or after November 2, 2026, as covered in our UAD 3.6 piece. This prototype stores a commercial narrative report the same way, as values, comparables, adjustments, cash flow inputs, assumptions and checks.

Which of these sections would change your next review, and which would your lender ask for first?

Building reports for the screen?Tell us which section you would rebuild first, and what your clients ask for.

Concept prototype. Built on an anonymized dataset derived from a real appraisal. Names, places, dates, counts, comparables, and figures have been changed or regenerated. Not an appraisal and not for reliance.

The Signal / Monthly briefing

Follow how appraisal work is changing, with sources.

One sourced briefing in the first week of each month.

Unsubscribe in one click. We don't sell your email or share it with sponsors. Privacy Policy

Found this useful? Share it