ValuSignal

The Signal / Policy / November 2, 2026

Condo rules: what changed Aug. 3, what changes Jan. 4 and what the price data can’t say

Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac ended limited condo reviews on Aug. 3 and raise the reserve minimum to 15% for applications dated on or after Jan. 4, 2027. We compared five years of Dallas County condo and single-family sales to see where values stood before the rules arrived.

Start reading
AI-generated illustrationFannie Mae LL-2026-03, Freddie Mac Bulletin 2026-C10,940 Dallas County condo sales13 chapters

Key points

  1. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac retired limited condo reviews for applications dated on or after Aug. 3, 2026. The reserve minimum rises from 10% to 15% of budgeted assessment income on Jan. 4, 2027. The same March letters loosened waivers and roof coverage.
  2. In Dallas County, condo price per square foot fell 5.1% from the first half of 2022 to the first half of 2026 while single-family fell 0.4%, with matched controls. Screened repeat sales show condos down 1.1% and houses up 7.8%. Condo supply reached 10.3 months against 5.4.
  3. Most of the decline sits in lower-priced buildings. Buildings with a 2021 to 2023 median under $150K fell 24.9%, and buildings at $400K and up rose 5.7%. Dues in the lowest tier run about 5.5% of sale price a year.
  4. These figures do not show that the rules caused the decline. Dallas County’s condo index peaked by the first half of 2024, and all 30 large metros that sit at least 10% below their condo peak reached it by May 2024, before the March 2026 letters.
01 / What the letters doMarch 18, 2026

Two aligned announcements

The March letters tighten project reviews and reserves, and loosen waivers, investor limits and roof coverage

On March 18, 2026, Fannie Mae issued Lender Letter LL-2026-03 and Freddie Mac issued Guide Bulletin 2026-C. Fannie Mae says its changes are aligned with Freddie Mac and coordinated with FHFA.12 Freddie Mac uses different names for the same steps: Streamlined Review where Fannie Mae says Limited Review, and Exempt From Review where Fannie Mae says Waiver of Project Review.2

Fannie Mae gives this reason for the reserve changes:

“Since then, we have seen a correlation between condo projects with underfunded reserves for capital expenditures and those in need of critical repairs.”

Fannie Mae, Lender Letter LL-2026-031

The letter adds that unit owners can face special assessments or higher dues “leading to mortgage default or foreclosure.”1

What LL-2026-03 changesEffective dates refer to loan application dates unless noted. Source: Fannie Mae.1
ChangeDirectionEffective
Limited Review retired; established projects go to Full Review or a waiverTighterAug. 3, 2026
Reserve study path must fund the highest recommended allocation; baseline funding barredTighterAug. 3, 2026
Replacement reserve minimum rises from 10% to 15% under Full ReviewTighterJan. 4, 2027
Waiver of Project Review expanded to projects of 10 or fewer unitsLooserImmediately
50% investor concentration limit retired on established projectsLooserImmediately
Florida review requirement for new attached projects retiredLooserImmediately
Roofs must be insured but need not be on a replacement cost basisLooserImmediately
Master policy per unit deductible capped at $50,000ChangedJuly 1, 2026
Servicer insurance monitoring and annual borrower reminderChangedBy Jan. 1, 2027
A two-story garden-style condominium around a green courtyard with exterior stairs and a curving path.
A garden-style project of about ten units, the size the expanded waiver reaches.AI-generated illustration
02 / Which rule appliesApplication date, then project size

Pick a date and a project size

The loan application date and the project’s size decide which review and reserve minimum apply

The dates attach to the application, so two loans in one building can fall under different rules. Freddie Mac also says a Seller with an unexpired project review completed before the effective dates must still confirm that the project complies for applications received on or after them.2

Project review path by application date and project sizeFannie Mae terms, for established condo projects. Source: LL-2026-03.1
ReviewFull Review
Reserves

Reserves of at least 15% of annual budgeted assessment income.

Also applies

A reserve study path requires the budget to include the study’s highest recommended allocation. Baseline funding is not allowed.

All six combinations
Application dateProject sizeReviewReserves
March 18 to Aug. 2, 2026More than 10 unitsLimited Review or Full ReviewUnder Full Review, reserves of at least 10% of annual budgeted assessment income.
March 18 to Aug. 2, 202610 or fewer unitsWaiver of Project Review may applyNo Full Review reserve test. The project must not have an “Unavailable” status in Condo Project Manager and must meet the insurance requirements.
Aug. 3, 2026 to Jan. 3, 2027More than 10 unitsFull ReviewReserves of at least 10% of annual budgeted assessment income.
Aug. 3, 2026 to Jan. 3, 202710 or fewer unitsWaiver of Project Review may applyNo Full Review reserve test. The project must not have an “Unavailable” status in Condo Project Manager and must meet the insurance requirements.
Jan. 4, 2027 and laterMore than 10 unitsFull ReviewReserves of at least 15% of annual budgeted assessment income.
Jan. 4, 2027 and later10 or fewer unitsWaiver of Project Review may applyNo Full Review reserve test. The project must not have an “Unavailable” status in Condo Project Manager and must meet the insurance requirements.
03 / The 15% testSelling Guide and lender letter

What the percentage measures

The 15% is a share of annual budgeted assessment income, and a reserve study remains a separate path

Under Full Review, the lender reads the association’s budget and checks the allocation for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance. The minimum moves from 10% to 15% of annual budgeted assessment income.1 Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide, dated Aug. 5, still shows 10%, because Fannie Mae said the new reserve standard would not enter the guide until after Jan. 4.34

The guide lets a lender “use a reserve study in lieu of calculating the replacement reserve,” provided the study was completed within three years of project approval.4 Since Aug. 3 the budget must also include the study’s highest recommended allocation, and baseline funding no longer counts.1 Freddie Mac’s FAQ says Sellers may rely on a reserve study instead of the budget percentage, and may submit a Project Waiver Request for established projects.5 The letter says other reserve requirements are unchanged, so we read the study path as continuing after Jan. 4. Fannie Mae has not yet published the revised guide text.

With every other budget line held fixed, a project that allocates exactly 10% today needs assessment income about 5.88% higher to reach 15%. At the $449 median we found on 2026 Dallas County condo listings, that is $26.41 a month. Use your own numbers below.15

Dues needed to reach a 15% reserve allocationHolds other budget lines fixed. The result is arithmetic on one assumption. It does not forecast dues or adjust value. Default rate: Freddie Mac’s 30-year average, Oct. 29.14
New monthly dues$475.41
Monthly rise$26.41
Loan that payment would carry$3,876
A condominium parking garage with patched concrete and steel shoring, the kind of capital work reserves are meant to fund.AI-generated illustration
04 / What prices showFour national measures

The sign depends on the measure

National condo measures range from a 1.1% decline to a 1.2% gain, and none has condos ahead of single-family homes

ICE data given to CNN show condo prices down 1.1% from a year earlier in mid-October and single-family prices up 1.5%. Condos lagged in 99 of the 100 largest markets, and fell at least 3% in more than a quarter of them.6 Cotality’s attached category includes townhomes.7 NAR’s measure is a median sale price, which moves with the mix of homes sold, and it shows both categories up 1.2%.8

Year-over-year change by sourceLatest reading from each. Each source’s categories differ, as labeled in the table.
-2%-1%0%+1%+2%+3%ICEICE Single-family: +1.5%ICE Condo: -1.1%ZillowZillow Single-family: +1.3%Zillow Condo: -0.1%CotalityCotality Detached: +2.1%Cotality Attached, including townhomes: +0.1%NARNAR Single-family: +1.2%NAR Condo and co-op: +1.2%
  • Condo or attached
  • Single-family or detached
Table
SourceMeasureCondo categoryChangeSingle-family categoryChange
ICE6Home price index, mid-OctoberCondo-1.1%Single-family+1.5%
Zillow10Home value index, SeptemberCondo-0.1%Single-family+1.3%
Cotality7Home price index, AugustAttached, including townhomes+0.1%Detached+2.1%
NAR8Median sale price, SeptemberCondo and co-op+1.2%Single-family+1.2%

NAR counted condo and co-op sales at an annual rate of 350,000 in September, down 5.4% from a year earlier.8 Its condo months’ supply averaged 3.5 in 2023, 4.8 in 2024 and 5.8 in 2025.9

The longer view uses Zillow’s home value index. In December 2019 the typical condo was valued at 1.041 times the typical single-family home. By September 2026 the ratio was 0.937. The U.S. condo series peaked in May 2024 and sits 2.1% below that level.10

U.S. condo value as a share of single-family valueZillow Home Value Index, mid tier, January 2019 to September 2026.10
0.900.951.001.051.1020192020202120222023202420252026March 2026 letters0.937
Rows of balconies on a mid-century condominium building.AI-generated illustration
05 / Metro by metroZillow Home Value Index, September 2026

50 largest metro areas

Condo values fell over the past year in 34 of the 50 largest metros and trailed single-family values in 49

Raleigh, NC (-7.6%), Tampa, FL (-6.9%), Las Vegas, NV (-6.5%) had the steepest year-over-year falls in this series. Dallas shows condos at -5.5% and single-family at -2.1%.10 Measures differ by metro: ICE has Seattle down nearly 7%,6 and Zillow has it at -4.3%.

Year-over-year value change, 50 largest metrosMid tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted. Source: Zillow.10
  • Condo
  • Single-family
Raleigh, NC-7.6% / -1.7%
Tampa, FL-6.9% / -0.8%
Las Vegas, NV-6.5% / -2.5%
Orlando, FL-6.3% / -1.4%
Dallas, TX-5.5% / -2.1%
Houston, TX-5.5% / -1.8%
Denver, CO-5.5% / -1.6%
Jacksonville, FL-5.5% / +0.1%
Austin, TX-5.4% / -4.2%
Seattle, WA-4.3% / -1.6%
Portland, OR-4.1% / -0.1%
New Orleans, LA-4.0% / +1.6%
Atlanta, GA-3.9% / -1.5%
San Jose, CA-3.8% / +0.8%
Phoenix, AZ-3.5% / -1.0%
Miami, FL-3.2% / +1.0%
Sacramento, CA-3.2% / 0.0%
San Antonio, TX-3.0% / -1.9%
Minneapolis, MN-2.8% / +1.8%
Nashville, TN-2.7% / -0.5%
San Diego, CA-2.2% / +0.8%
Memphis, TN-2.2% / +0.2%
Charlotte, NC-1.9% / -0.8%
Oklahoma City, OK-1.8% / +1.0%
Washington, DC-1.6% / +0.4%
Los Angeles, CA-1.4% / +1.7%
Baltimore, MD-1.3% / +0.5%
Kansas City, MO-0.9% / +3.7%
Columbus, OH-0.9% / +1.5%
Riverside, CA-0.8% / +0.7%
Louisville, KY-0.7% / +1.6%
St. Louis, MO-0.5% / +3.4%
Cincinnati, OH-0.4% / +2.4%
Salt Lake City, UT-0.3% / +1.2%
Indianapolis, IN+0.2% / +1.1%
Birmingham, AL+0.4% / +2.5%
Pittsburgh, PA+0.5% / +0.2%
Boston, MA+0.9% / +2.2%
San Francisco, CA+0.9% / +3.2%
Detroit, MI+1.1% / +2.0%
Richmond, VA+1.4% / +2.7%
Philadelphia, PA+2.3% / +2.6%
Cleveland, OH+2.4% / +4.0%
Milwaukee, WI+2.5% / +5.7%
Virginia Beach, VA+2.6% / +2.8%
Providence, RI+3.1% / +3.6%
New York, NY+3.2% / +5.1%
Buffalo, NY+3.4% / +3.6%
Chicago, IL+3.9% / +5.1%
Hartford, CT+4.4% / +5.1%

Measured from each metro’s own condo peak, 30 of the 100 largest metros sit at least 10% below it, and 4 sit at least 20% below it.10 Dallas sits 14.1% below.

Condo value below metro peak, deepest among 100 largest metros, with DallasPeak month in the label. Source: Zillow.10
Austin, TX peak 2022-07-28.5%
Cape Coral, FL peak 2022-09-25.0%
North Port, FL peak 2022-08-24.9%
Tampa, FL peak 2022-10-24.5%
Lakeland, FL peak 2023-10-19.5%
Jacksonville, FL peak 2022-10-19.1%
Orlando, FL peak 2024-01-17.7%
Raleigh, NC peak 2022-08-16.8%
Denver, CO peak 2022-07-16.5%
Boise City, ID peak 2022-06-15.9%
Deltona, FL peak 2022-12-15.9%
New Orleans, LA peak 2022-08-15.2%
Dallas, TX peak 2023-10-14.1%
06 / Dallas County test10,940 condo and 86,890 single-family sales

Five years, same methods

Dallas County condo values fell behind single-family homes after 2024, on both methods we tested

National indexes cannot show how a condo market behaves at the building level, so we ran one county through the same steps. We used Dallas County MLS sales records from Nov. 3, 2021 to Sept. 30, 2026: 10,940 closed condo sales and 86,890 closed single-family sales.15

The first method compares price per square foot with controls for zip code, building era, size and bedrooms. From the first half of 2022 to the first half of 2026, condos fell 5.1% and single-family homes fell 0.4%. The second follows the same unit or house across two sales, a smaller sample that drops short holds and most rehabs. It has condos at -1.1% and single-family homes at +7.8%. The gap is about 5 points on the first method and 9 on the second.

Dallas County value index, first half of 2022 = 100Matched controls: condo -5.1%, single-family -0.4%, first half of 2022 to first half of 2026. The last point covers July to September 2026.
859095100105110202220232024202520262021H2 condo: 89.12021H2 single-family: 89.82022H1 condo: 1002022H1 single-family: 1002022H2 condo: 104.12022H2 single-family: 98.92023H1 condo: 104.72023H1 single-family: 99.62023H2 condo: 107.52023H2 single-family: 101.32024H1 condo: 106.22024H1 single-family: 102.32024H2 condo: 104.62024H2 single-family: 101.82025H1 condo: 103.12025H1 single-family: 101.12025H2 condo: 96.72025H2 single-family: 98.62026H1 condo: 94.92026H1 single-family: 99.62026H2 condo: 92.42026H2 single-family: 99.1Single-family99.1Condo92.42021H2 condo: 91.92021H2 single-family: 91.42022H1 condo: 1002022H1 single-family: 1002022H2 condo: 103.22022H2 single-family: 99.62023H1 condo: 105.92023H1 single-family: 101.92023H2 condo: 105.22023H2 single-family: 104.12024H1 condo: 108.52024H1 single-family: 105.62024H2 condo: 108.22024H2 single-family: 106.22025H1 condo: 104.32025H1 single-family: 107.52025H2 condo: 102.62025H2 single-family: 105.62026H1 condo: 98.92026H1 single-family: 107.82026H2 condo: 97.92026H2 single-family: 105.5Single-family105.5Condo97.9
  • Condo
  • Single-family
Table and ranges

Change from first half of 2022 to first half of 2026, with the 5th to 95th percentile of 150 bootstrap draws. Matched controls: condo -5.1% (-8.3% to -0.9%), single-family -0.4% (-1.7% to +0.7%). Repeat sales: condo -1.1% (-3.6% to +1.5%) on 798 pairs, single-family +7.8% (+6.4% to +9.2%) on 3,966 pairs.

Half-yearCondoSingle-family
2021 second half89.189.8
2022 first half100100
2022 second half104.198.9
2023 first half104.799.6
2023 second half107.5101.3
2024 first half106.2102.3
2024 second half104.6101.8
2025 first half103.1101.1
2025 second half96.798.6
2026 first half94.999.6
2026 second half92.499.1

At the end of 2022, condos had 2.3 months of supply and single-family homes had 2.8. On Sept. 30, 2026, condos had 10.3 months and single-family homes had 5.4, with 1,501 condo listings active.

Months of supply, Dallas CountyActive listings over the trailing 12-month sales pace.
0369122023202420252026Single-family 5.4Condo 10.3
Sold within 12 months of first listingUnits or houses first listed in each period, counting relists once.
2022 second half
84.1%82.1%
2023 first half
80.6%85.0%
2023 second half
70.4%79.7%
2024 first half
64.7%78.6%
2024 second half
57.0%74.3%
2025 first half
49.4%73.0%
  • Condo
  • Single-family

The median condo closed at 94.2% of original list price over the last 12 months, against 100.0% in the first nine months of 2022. Single-family homes went from 101.3% to 96.4%.

07 / Lower-priced buildingsBuilding tier fixed on 2021 to 2023 prices

One county, four price tiers

The largest condo declines sit in buildings that sold for under $250K in 2021 to 2023

We assigned each building to a tier by its median sale price in 2021 to 2023, so a later decline cannot move a building into a lower tier. Comparing sales within the same building, price per square foot fell 24.9% in buildings under $150K and 13.8% in buildings at $150K to $250K. It held about flat at $250K to $400K and rose 5.7% at $400K and up.15

Dallas County condo price per square foot by building tier, first half of 2022 = 100Building fixed effects with size and bedrooms. The last point covers July to September 2026.
70809010011012020222023202420252026Under $150K, 2021H2: 85.1Under $150K, 2022H1: 100Under $150K, 2022H2: 101.1Under $150K, 2023H1: 100.4Under $150K, 2023H2: 103.2Under $150K, 2024H1: 99.6Under $150K, 2024H2: 94.3Under $150K, 2025H1: 90.2Under $150K, 2025H2: 80.4Under $150K, 2026H1: 75.1Under $150K, 2026H2: 75.9< $150K$150K to $250K, 2021H2: 88.5$150K to $250K, 2022H1: 100$150K to $250K, 2022H2: 104.2$150K to $250K, 2023H1: 107.2$150K to $250K, 2023H2: 108.1$150K to $250K, 2024H1: 103.9$150K to $250K, 2024H2: 103.5$150K to $250K, 2025H1: 98.5$150K to $250K, 2025H2: 92.9$150K to $250K, 2026H1: 86.2$150K to $250K, 2026H2: 84.4$150K-$250K$250K to $400K, 2021H2: 92.8$250K to $400K, 2022H1: 100$250K to $400K, 2022H2: 104.2$250K to $400K, 2023H1: 107.2$250K to $400K, 2023H2: 108.6$250K to $400K, 2024H1: 109.8$250K to $400K, 2024H2: 109$250K to $400K, 2025H1: 107.6$250K to $400K, 2025H2: 102.7$250K to $400K, 2026H1: 99.6$250K to $400K, 2026H2: 95.5$250K-$400K$400K and up, 2021H2: 91.5$400K and up, 2022H1: 100$400K and up, 2022H2: 104$400K and up, 2023H1: 107$400K and up, 2023H2: 107.7$400K and up, 2024H1: 110.7$400K and up, 2024H2: 109.1$400K and up, 2025H1: 107.3$400K and up, 2025H2: 106.4$400K and up, 2026H1: 105.7$400K and up, 2026H2: 105.9$400K+
Building tierChange, 2022 to 2026RangeFrom peakMedian duesDues per year, share of priceCash sales
Under $150K-24.9%-27.8% to -21.6%-27.2%$3385.5%71.2%
$150K to $250K-13.8%-16.2% to -11.6%-20.3%$4112.8%40.8%
$250K to $400K-0.4%-3.1% to +2.5%-9.3%$5442.2%42.7%
$400K and up+5.7%+2.4% to +8.2%-4.5%$7491.5%54.3%

Change compares the first half of 2022 with the first half of 2026. Dues and cash cover sales from Oct. 1, 2025 to Sept. 30, 2026.

Dues weigh most where prices are lowest. In the lowest tier, the median monthly dues of $338 come to 5.5% of sale price per year. At $400K and up, the higher $749 comes to 1.5%. Cash buyers made 71.2% of recent purchases in the lowest tier. These figures do not establish why prices fell.

Lower-priced homes were weaker on the single-family side as well. With zip and era cells sorted the same way, single-family values fell 6.5% under $250K and rose 10.0% at $700K and up. Those cells group many houses and are less precise than a building, so the two tier tables are not directly comparable.

08 / Dues in DallasDues as reported on listings

Before any 15% test

Median Dallas County condo dues rose 29% from 2022 to 2026 listings

Across 2,632 pairs of listings for the same unit at least 11 months apart, dues rose a median 5.7% a year. In 28.0% of pairs they rose more than 10% a year, and in 24.5% they did not change. About 47% of listings say dues include insurance. Dues data do not show how much of any increase went to reserves.15

Median monthly condo dues on Dallas County listingsThe last bar applies the reserve arithmetic to the 2026 median, assuming a project at exactly 10% with other budget lines fixed.
$3482022
$3752023
$4002024
$4272025
$4492026
$4752026 with arithmetic

Cash buyers’ share of condo sales rose from 38.4% in the first quarter of 2022 to 46.6% in the third quarter of 2026. For single-family homes it went from 26.4% to 22.0%. Loans closing soon after Aug. 3 mostly had applications dated before it, so the table below is an early reading and cannot yet test the review change.

Financing on closed sales, same dates in three yearsShare of closed sales, Dallas County.15
PeriodCondo salesCondo cashCondo conventionalSingle-family cashSingle-family conventional
Aug. 3 to Sept. 30, 202628547.4%46.3%23.1%48.8%
Aug. 3 to Sept. 30, 202530247.4%45.0%20.7%51.4%
Aug. 3 to Sept. 30, 202433340.5%52.9%21.3%53.2%
09 / What the data can’t sayTiming and missing fields

Limits of this analysis

These data cannot separate the rules from supply, rates and earlier weakness

All 30 large metros that sit at least 10% below their condo peak reached that peak by May 2024, at least 22 months before the March 2026 letters.10 Dallas County’s matched index peaked in the second half of 2023 and its repeat-sale index in the first half of 2024.15 Nationally, 38 of the 100 largest metros reached their condo peak in 2026.

The national condo gap also did not visibly speed up after the letters. Zillow’s condo to single-family ratio fell 0.77 of a percentage point in the six months before them and 0.56 in the six months after. Lenders were not required to apply most of the review changes until Aug. 3, and the 15% minimum has not started, so these figures cannot rule out a later effect.

Year each of the 100 largest metros reached its condo value peakSeries begins in 2000. Peaks through September 2026. Source: Zillow.10
292022
82023
152024
102025
382026

The March 2026 letters came out during the last column. A metro in that column may simply still be rising.

“Condos tend to underperform in a softer market because they are often the entry point to ownership, where demand reacts first to higher rates and prices, and new condo supply can be added quickly where construction has been heavy.”

Andy Walden, head of mortgage and housing market research, Intercontinental Exchange, to CNN6

MLS records do not show a project’s reserve allocation, its review outcome, its Condo Project Manager status, or whether a buyer’s loan was denied because of the project. Cotality links attached-home weakness to HOA fees, special assessments and insurance,7 and our Dallas County figures fit that description without proving it.

10 / The delay requestStatus as of Nov. 2, 2026

Unresolved in public

Trade groups asked for a one-year delay, and FHFA has said the GSEs will implement on time

In a July 8 letter to FHFA Director Bill Pulte and both GSEs, the Community Home Lenders of America, the Community Associations Institute and the National Association of Mortgage Brokers asked for a one-year delay on some restrictions. They also asked for exception processing on lower-risk loans, proportionate standards for critical repairs and repurchases, and alignment with FHA procedures.1112 Responding to an earlier request, FHFA said the GSEs were “implementing their new policies on time so that more Americans can afford to buy a home and everyone’s financial security is protected.”12 We found no FHFA decision on the July letter as of Nov. 2.

Claims in the debate and what supports themEach is attributed. We did not verify the estimates independently.
ClaimWho says itBasis given
A full review could cost some borrowers more than $1,000 extra11CHLA, CAI, NAMBGroups’ estimate in their letter
About 40% of current reviews were limited reviews13CAI’s CEO, March 2026The CEO’s estimate
Ending limited reviews creates a level playing field across states, which Florida had lacked12FHFA; Rep. Byron DonaldsPolicy position
The March updates are “meaningful progress”13MBA’s president and CEORefers mainly to the insurance rollbacks
Fewer than 10,000 associations would struggle, with dues up $15 to $30 per unit16FHFA, as described by NAMBNAMB’s account of FHFA’s estimate

The $15 to $30 range sits near the arithmetic in chapter 03 for dues around $250 to $500, for a project at exactly 10%. It says little about projects further below the minimum, or those whose studies call for larger allocations. Fannie Mae’s letter also describes rising premiums and limited insurance availability as a challenge for associations,1 which is the context for the insurance rollbacks.

A coastal residential high-rise with pipe scaffolding and netting across several floors of balconies.
The coalition asked the GSEs to treat low-rise garden projects and oceanfront high-rises differently.12AI-generated illustration
11 / What to checkBefore Jan. 4, 2027

For collateral and valuation teams

Requirements and suggested checks before the reserve change takes effect

Items marked as requirements come from the GSE documents. Suggested checks are ours, drawn from the data above.

  1. RequirementSort the condo pipeline by application date. Applications dated on or after Jan. 4 need the 15% test under Full Review.1
  2. RequirementRecheck unexpired project reviews. Freddie Mac requires confirmation against the new requirements for applications on or after the effective dates.2
  3. RequirementDivide the reserve line by annual budgeted assessment income. Where a reserve study is used, confirm its date, that its funding method is not baseline and that the budget carries its highest recommended allocation.14
  4. RequirementConfirm waiver eligibility. Projects of 5 to 10 units must sit outside a master association or larger development, must not be “Unavailable” in Condo Project Manager and must meet insurance requirements.1
  5. SuggestedSplit condo portfolio and model results by building price tier. A county median hid a gap of about 30 points between the lowest and highest tiers in Dallas County.
  6. SuggestedRead comparable sales with their financing and dues. A cash sale in a project with limited financing and a conventional sale in an eligible one may not reflect the same buyer pool. UAD 3.6 reports project information in its own section of the dynamic URAR.
  7. SuggestedTrack months of supply and sell-through for condos separately. Dallas County condo supply ran nearly twice the single-family level in September 2026.
An elevator machine room, one of the major components a reserve study prices.AI-generated illustration

For why collateral value matters to how the GSEs price risk, see how Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac make money. Our October GSE update covers Freddie Mac’s condo flood coverage bulletin.

12 / MethodHow we built the numbers

Method and limits

  • Zillow. Metro Zillow Home Value Index files for condos and co-ops and for single-family homes, mid tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, through September 2026. “Largest” follows Zillow’s size ranking. We publish derived figures only.10
  • Dallas County data. 20,343 unique condo listings, deduplicated by listing number. Closed sales at $15,000 or more from Nov. 3, 2021 to Sept. 30, 2026. Results are county and tier aggregates with at least 30 sales in each reported cell.15
  • Matched controls. Log price per square foot on half-year indicators, log size and bedrooms, with fixed effects for zip code and building era, for 10,911 condo and 86,823 single-family sales. Tier results use a fixed effect for each building on 9,312 sales, with tiers set on 2021 to 2023 prices.
  • Repeat sales. The same unit or house sold twice in the window, held at least a year, with an annualized move of no more than 25% to drop most rehabs. Pairs are few for condos, so half-years are the shortest period we report.
  • Ranges. The 5th to 95th percentile of 150 bootstrap draws. They reflect sampling variation only.
  • Supply and sell-through. Reconstructed from listing dates and status changes. A status change in the record can differ from the event date. Sell-through counts each unit once from its first listing in the period.
  • Limits. Models do not observe renovation or condition. Dues and financing are as reported in listings. The condo and single-family comparison covers one county and may not apply elsewhere. No result here measures the effect of the rules.

This article is general information, not legal advice. Images marked as illustrations are AI-generated and do not show real projects. Dallas County tables and Zillow-derived figures are The Signal’s analysis; every other figure is from the cited source. Check the current GSE guides before applying any requirement to a loan.

13 / Sources

Sources

  1. Fannie Mae, Lender Letter LL-2026-03, Updates to Project Standards and Property Insurance Requirements (March 18, 2026)
  2. Freddie Mac, Guide Bulletin 2026-C (March 18, 2026)
  3. Fannie Mae, Selling Guide Announcement SEL-2026-07 (August 2026)
  4. Fannie Mae, Selling Guide, Full Review Process (Aug. 5, 2026)
  5. Freddie Mac, Condominium Unit Mortgage FAQ (accessed Nov. 2, 2026)
  6. CNN, Condo sales prices are dropping, but new rules may complicate affordability (Intercontinental Exchange data) (Oct. 26, 2026)
  7. Cotality, US home price insights, October 2026 (Oct. 6, 2026)
  8. National Association of Realtors, Existing-home sales, September 2026 (Oct. 13, 2026)
  9. National Association of Realtors, breakouts of single-family, condo and co-op sales (May 11, 2026)
  10. Zillow Research, Zillow Home Value Index, metro condo and single-family series, mid tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted (through Sept. 2026, accessed Nov. 2, 2026)
  11. HousingWire, Housing groups warn FHFA on GSE condo lending changes (July 9, 2026)
  12. National Mortgage News, Coalition escalates calls for delay on Fannie, Freddie condo rules (July 10, 2026)
  13. Scotsman Guide, FHFA revamps Fannie and Freddie condo insurance rules (March 19, 2026)
  14. Freddie Mac, Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 30-year fixed rate (Oct. 29, 2026)
  15. The Signal analysis of Dallas County MLS sales records, condo and single-family listings (closed sales Nov. 3, 2021 to Sept. 30, 2026)
  16. National Association of Mortgage Brokers, The Case for Pausing Fannie Mae Lender Letter LL-2026-03 (accessed Nov. 2, 2026)

The Signal / Twice-monthly briefing

Get the next data feature in The Signal.

One sourced briefing, twice a month.

Unsubscribe in one click. We don't sell your email or share it with sponsors. Privacy Policy

Found this useful? Share it